An Analysis of Bank Charters and Selected Policy Issues
[…] According to the
Federal Reserve, as of year-end 2020, there were over 3,600 BHCs with more than $24 trillion in
assets. Some BHCs have subsidiaries that engage in nonbank financial activities, such as
underwriting and dealing in certain types of securities, and these BHCs are also categorized for

18 12 C.F.R. §208.4(b).
19 Federal Reserve, “SR 15-11/CA 15-9: Examinations of Insured Depository Institutions Prior to Membership or
Merger into a State Member Bank,” October 13, 2015, https://www.federalreserve.gov/supervisionreg/srletters/
sr1511.htm.
20 12 U.S.C. §1841(a)(1). The statute states further: “(2) Any company has control over a bank or over any company if-
(A) the company directly or indirectly or acting through one or more other persons owns, controls, or has power to vote
25 per centum or more of any class of voting securities of the bank or company; (B) the company controls in any
manner the election of a majority of the directors or trustees of the bank or company; or (C) the Board determines, after
notice and opportunity for hearing, that the company directly or indirectly exercises a controlling influence over the
management or policies of the bank or company” (12 U.S.C. §1841(a)(2)).
21 Chip Mac Donald, “Do Banks Need Holding Companies?,” Jones Day, July 2017, https://www.jonesday.com/en/
insights/2017/07/do-banks-need-holding-companies.