An Analysis of Bank Charters and Selected Policy Issues
[…] Federal Reserve
holding companies.
Supervises other firms designated as systemically significant by the Financial Stability
Oversight Council and other entities pursuant to the Dodd-Frank Act.
Charters and serves as primary federal regulator for and supervises national banks and
OCC
federal savings associations.
Charters state banks and savings associations, regardless of whether the institution is a
member of the Federal Reserve.
State agencies*
Together with the respective primary federal regulator, supervises state-chartered
institutions and certain holding companies.

2 Most commercial banks are state non-member banks, regulated and supervised by the FDIC.
3 12 U.S.C. §21 and 12 C.F.R. §5.20.
4 Under Title 12, Section 5.20, of the Code of Federal Regulations: “The OCC charters a national bank under the
authority of the National Bank Act of 1864, as amended, 12 U.S.C. §1 et seq. The bank may be a special purpose bank
that limits its activities to fiduciary activities or to any other activities within the business of banking. A special purpose
bank that conducts activities other than fiduciary activities must conduct at least one of the following three core
banking functions: receiving deposits; paying checks; or lending money. The name of a proposed national bank must
include the word ‘national.’”
5 State-chartered banks typically have FDIC deposit insurance even in states where it is not statutorily required.
Congressional Research Service

3

link to page 8 link to page 9 An Analysis of Bank Charters and Selected Policy Issues