Congressional Oversight of the State
[…] already maintained, failed to pass by one vote.44 The vote was accompanied by concerns that such
a freeze would constitute micromanagement and encumber Secretary Christopher’s efforts to
ensure that the State Department had senior leaders in place to focus on emerging areas of
41 This provision remains in force, see 22 U.S.C. §2651a(a)(3). Previously, Section 3 of P.L. 81-73 vested authorities in
the Secretary of State that were previously vested in State Department officials such as the Assistant Secretary of State
for Administration. However, 22 U.S.C. §2651a(a)(3) expanded the scope of this earlier provision, providing that, with
limited exceptions “the Secretary shall have and exercise any authority vested by law in any office or official of the
Department of State.”
42 House Committee on Foreign Affairs, Subcommittee on International Operations,
The State Department, USIA, and
Related Agencies Authorization Act for Fiscal Years 1994-1995, pp. 766-771.
43 See Section 2301 of P.L. 105-277. This provision is codified, as amended, at 22 U.S.C. §2651a(e).