FDA Regulation of Over-the-Counter (OTC) Drugs: Overview and Issues for Congress
[…] 37 21 C.F.R. §330.10(a)(5).
38 21 C.F.R. §330.10(a)(4).
39 21 C.F.R. Part 338.
Congressional Research Service

5

link to page 10 link to page 10
FDA Regulation of Over-the-Counter (OTC) Drugs: Overview and Issues for Congress

Pre-CARES Act: Three-Phase Public
Rulemaking Process
The OTC Drug Review was established as a three-phase public rulemaking process (see Figure
1
)
. Prior to the enactment of the CARES Act, FDA published final monographs as regulations in
the Code of Federal Regulations (C.F.R.).
Figure 1. Pre-CARES Act: OTC Drug Review

Source: Figure created by CRS based on 21 C.F.R. §330.10.

Notes: ANPR= Advanced Notice of Proposed Rulemaking; TFM= Tentative Final Monograph; FM= Final
Monograph.
Phase I
In the first phase of the OTC Drug Review, which was completed, FDA convened advisory panels
of qualified experts “to evaluate the safety and effectiveness of OTC drugs, to review OTC drug
labeling, and to advise [the FDA Commissioner] on the promulgation of monographs establishing
conditions under which OTC drugs are [GRASE] and not misbranded.”40 An advisory review
panel was established for each category of OTC drugs, and every category was required to be
considered by a panel.41 For each category of drugs, the Commissioner published a notice in the