The Global Magnitsky Human Rights Accountability Act: Scope, Implementation, and Considerations for Congress
[…] section and created the graphics contained therein.
30 Both offices are housed within Treasury’s Office of Terrorism and Financial Intelligence (TFI). According to a
Government Accountability Office (GAO) report, IA’s Office of African Nations “regularly participates in OFAC’s
Human Rights Targeting meetings.” See GAO, “Economic Sanctions: Treasury and State Have Received Increased
Resources for Sanctions Implementation but Face Hiring Challenges,” GAO-20-324, March 2020.
31 This office was established by Division FF, Title III, Subtitle G of P.L. 116-260 (22 U.S.C. 2651a note). The law
states that the Head of the Office of Sanctions Coordination will “serve as the lead representative of the Department in
interagency discussions with respect to the development and implementation of sanctions policy,” among other duties.
The law also includes a sense of Congress provision “that the President should appoint a coordinator for sanctions and
national economic security issues within the framework of the National Security Council.” For background, see, for