Recreational Access Acquisitions: Overview and Recent Funding History
[…] A 2019 GAO report on the LWCF included a review of the processes and criteria the FLMAs
used to identify potential land acquisitions to be funded by the LWCF, including recreational
access acquisitions. The report focused on the processes and criteria used by the agencies in
FY2018. In conducting the review, GAO interviewed agency officials and examined agency
guidance. This section of the report summarizes portions of the GAO report pertaining to the
processes and criteria FLMAs used to select recreational access acquisitions.34

30 P.L. 116-152, as codified at 54 U.S.C. §200303(c)(1). The law provided that appropriations acts may specify an
“alternate allocation,” including “allocations by account, program, and project.” Further, if alternate allocations have
not been enacted before “the Act making full-year appropriations for the Department of the Interior, Environment, and
Related Agencies for the applicable fiscal year” has been enacted, the President would have the authority to allocate the
available amount from the LWCF as the President determines. See 54 U.S.C. §200303(c)(2).
31 For BLM, “field” refers to field offices; for the other agencies, “field” refers to a field unit, such as a national