Informal Administrative Adjudication: An Overview
[…] 17 See Columbia Broad. Sys., Inc. v. United States, 316 U.S. 407, 418 (1942). Note that, in some instances, an action of
particular—as opposed to general—applicability may be classified as a rule. See 5 U.S.C. § 551(4) (definition of “rule”
in the APA); see infra note 19.
18 SEC v. Chenery Corp., 332 U.S. 194, 203 (1947) (“[T]he choice made between proceeding by general rule or by
individual, ad hoc litigation is one that lies primarily in the informed discretion of the administrative agency.”).
19 The APA states that an adjudication is the “agency process for the formulation of an order.” 5 U.S.C. § 551(7). An
order is defined as “the whole or a part of a final disposition . . . of an agency in a matter other than rule making but
including licensing.” Id. § 551(6) (emphasis added). A “rule making” under the APA is the “agency process for
formulating, amending or repealing a rule,” and a “rule,” in turn, is “the whole or a part of an agency statement of
general or particular applicability and future effect designed to implement, interpret, or prescribe law or policy or
describing the organization, procedure, or practice requirements of an agency. Id. § 551(4) (definition of “rule”), (5)
(definition of “rule making”). The APA’s definition of rule includes agency statements that do not carry the force of
law or that are procedural in nature. See Bowers & Sheffner, supra note 13, at 6, 7–9
20 Yesler Terrace Cmty. Council v.