Informal Administrative Adjudication: An Overview
[…] conducted according to procedures that are as or more formal (in the colloquial sense of ‘trial-like’) than the procedures
specified by the APA’s ‘formal’ adjudication provisions”).
69 See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.109.
70 See Bremer, Designing the Decider, supra note 39, at 69 (“[S]o-called informal adjudication is often conducted
according to procedures that are as or more formal (in the colloquial sense of ‘trial-like’) than the procedures specified
by the APA’s ‘formal’ adjudication provisions.”).
71 ASIMOW, FEDERAL ADMINISTRATIVE ADJUDICATION, supra note 22, at 96–96; see 19 C.F.R. § 177.4(a) (permitting
oral discussions between agency personnel and parties who have submitted requests for a letter ruling only when “a
conference will be helpful in deciding the issue or issues involved or when a determination or conclusion contrary to
that advocated in the ruling request is contemplated”).
72 See Sheffner, supra note 28, at 450–51 (“Non-APA adjudication schemes vary substantially, ranging from ‘semi-
formal’ proceedings that, like APA hearings, are conducted pursuant to procedurally robust evidentiary procedures, to