Informal Administrative Adjudication: An Overview
[…] Id. § 558(b). Section 558 also contains provisions
applicable to licensing proceedings. Id. § 558(c). As explained above, the APA defines “adjudication” as the “agency
process for the formulation of an order,” Id. § 551(7); see supra “What Is Agency Adjudication?” And, also mentioned
above, an “order” includes “licensing,” 5 U.S.C. § 551(6). Therefore, licensing is a form of adjudication under the
APA. See Marathon Oil Co. v. EPA, 564 F.2d 1253, 1262 (9th Cir. 1977) (“The APA specifically provides that
licensing proceedings . . . are adjudications.”).
207 See 5 U.S.C. §§ 555(a) (“This section applies, according to the provisions thereof, except as otherwise provided by
[5 U.S.C. §§ 551–559].”), 559 (providing that a statute may “supersede or modify” the APA if “it does so expressly”);
compare
Doe v. McAleenan, 415 F. Supp. 3d 971, 978 (S.D. Cal. 2019) (holding that the Section 555 right to counsel
likely applies to non-refoulment interviews conducted by DHS because no other statute overrides the Section 555 right
and therefore “the APA default provisions necessarily apply; to hold otherwise would be to render the default
provisions obsolete”); with United States v. Quinteros Guzman, No. 3:18-cr-00031, 2019 WL 3220576, at *10 (July 17,
2019) (no right to counsel during expedited removal proceedings under 8 U.S.C. § 1225(b)(1), because that
immigration statute overrides the APA provision); but see Bollow v. Fed. Reserve Bank, 650 F.2d 1093, 1101 (9th Cir.
1981) (reasoning that Section 555 did not apply because the proceeding at issue was excepted from the APA’s formal
hearing and judicial review provisions).
208 5 U.S.C. § 555(b) (“A person compelled to appear in person before an agency or representative thereof is entitled to
be accompanied, represented, and advised by counsel or, if permitted by the agency, by other qualified
representative.”); see Sartain v. SEC, 601 F.2d 1366, 1375 (9th Cir. 1979) (explaining that § 555(b) creates a “right to
retain independent counsel”). For a discussion of the constitutionality of statutory prohibitions on legal counsel during
agency proceedings, see supra text at notes 161-64.
209 5 U.S.C. § 555(b) (“A party is entitled to appear in person or by or with counsel or other duly qualified
representative in an agency proceeding.”); see AmBuild Co., LLC v. United States, 119 Fed. Cl. 10, 20 (2014).
Congressional Research Service

26

Informal Administrative Adjudication: An Overview

 an interested person’s right to appear;210
 a requirement that a matter must conclude within a reasonable time;211