Informal Administrative Adjudication: An Overview
[…] contains the “minimal requirements” for informal adjudication.216 That these requirements
address “ancillary matters”—not core elements of procedure, such as the format of a hearing—
makes plain that informal adjudication, unlike formal adjudication, is not subject to significant,
centralized regulation under the APA.217 If neither Section 555 nor another legally binding source
(including the Constitution) requires a certain set of procedures in an informal adjudication, then
courts may not impose such procedures on the agency.218 For example, Section 555 does not
create any rights to respond to or rebut unfavorable evidence.219 As such, an agency may conduct

210 5 U.S.C. § 555(b) (“So far as the orderly conduct of public business permits, an interested person may appear before
an agency or its responsible employees for the presentation, adjustment, or determination of an issue, request, or
controversy in a proceeding, whether interlocutory, summary, or otherwise, or in connection with an agency
function.”); see Block v. SEC, 50 F.3d 1078, 1085 (D.C. Cir. 1995).
211 5 U.S.C. § 555(b) (“With due regard for the convenience and necessity of the parties or their representatives and
within a reasonable time, each agency shall proceed to conclude a matter presented to it.”); see Pub. Citizen Health
Rsch. Grp. v. FDA, 740 F.2d 21, 32 (D.C. Cir. 1984).
212 5 U.S.C. § 555(c) (“A person compelled to submit data or evidence is entitled to retain or, on payment of lawfully
prescribed costs, procure a copy or transcript thereof, except that in a nonpublic investigatory proceeding the witness
may for good cause be limited to inspection of the official transcript of his testimony.”); See United States v. Murray,
297 F.2d 812, 821 (2d Cir. 1962).
213 5 U.S.C. § 555(d) (“Agency subpenas authorized by law shall be issued to a party on request and, when required by
rules of procedure, on a statement or showing of general relevance and reasonable scope of the evidence sought.”).
214 Id. § 555(e) (“Prompt notice shall be given of the denial in whole or in part of a written application, petition, or
other request of an interested person made in connection with any agency proceeding. Except in affirming a prior
denial or when the denial is self-explanatory, the notice shall be accompanied by a brief statement of the grounds for
denial.”); Ardila Olivares v. Transp. Sec. Admin., 819 F.3d 454, 463 (D.C. Cir. 2016).
215 ASIMOW, FEDERAL ADMINISTRATIVE ADJUDICATION, supra note 22, at 40-52; TOM C. CLARK, ATTORNEY GENERAL’S
MANUAL ON THE ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURE ACT (1947). The Supreme Court often has given the Manual some