Informal Administrative Adjudication: An Overview
[…] restriction as the separation of functions rule).
60 5 U.S.C. § 556(b).
61 Id. §§ 551(14), 557(d)(1). The APA also generally prohibits ALJs from “consult[ing] a person or party on a fact in
issue.” Id. § 554(d)(1).
62 See Portland Audubon Soc. v. Endangered Species Comm., 984 F.2d 1534, 1539 (9th Cir. 1993).
63 5 U.S.C. § 7521(a). Agencies are also, pursuant to Office of Personnel Management regulation, prohibited from
evaluating the performance of ALJs and awarding them bonuses. 5 C.F.R. § 930.206. Additionally, ALJs are subject to
an ALJ-specific pay scale. Id. § 930.205.
64 See Id. § 1202(d) (providing that Merit Systems Protection Board (MSPB) members “may be removed by the
President only for inefficiency, neglect of duty, or malfeasance in office”); see also CRS Report R45630, Merit Systems
Protection Board (MSPB): A Legal Overview
, by Jon O. Shimabukuro and Jennifer A. Staman, at 3; Kent Barnett,
Regulating Impartiality in Agency Adjudication, 69 DUKE L.J. 1695, 1698 (2020) (explaining, in addition, that ALJs