Informal Administrative Adjudication: An Overview
[…] federal constitutional claims.”) (citing Webster v. Doe, 486 U.S. 592, 603 (1988)).
205 Webster v. Doe, 486 U.S. 592, 603 (1988) (“[W]here Congress intends to preclude judicial review of constitutional
claims its intent to do so must be clear. . . . We require this heightened showing in part to avoid the ‘serious
constitutional question’ that would arise if a federal statute were construed to deny any judicial forum for a colorable
constitutional claim.”); Johnson v. Robinson, 415 U.S. 361, 366-67 (1974).
206 5 U.S.C. § 555. In addition, 5 U.S.C. § 558 provides that an adjudicative “order [may not be] issued except within
jurisdiction delegated to the agency and as authorized by law.” Id. § 558(b). Section 558 also contains provisions
applicable to licensing proceedings. Id. § 558(c). As explained above, the APA defines “adjudication” as the “agency
process for the formulation of an order,” Id. § 551(7); see supra “What Is Agency Adjudication?” And, also mentioned