Informal Administrative Adjudication: An Overview
[…] that it was “unfair” for the OCC to request and consider an expert opinion without the knowledge of the parties to a
bank license dispute).
179 See, e.g., 7 C.F.R. § 278.6(c) (providing that USDA officials may consider “any other information available to”
them when determining if a vendor participating in the SNAP program has committed a violation); 12 C.F.R. § 5.13(a)
(similar, for OCC adjudication).
180 See, e.g., Johnson v. Vilsack, 833 F.3d 948, 955 (2016) (“no procedure for questioning evidence submitted by the
opposing party”).
181 See, e.g., 8 U.S.C. § 1225(b)(1)(B)(iii)(II) (credible fear determinations) (“The officer shall prepare a written record
of a determination . . . . Such record shall include a summary of the material facts as stated by the applicant, such
additional facts (if any) relied upon by the officer, and the officer’s analysis of why, in the light of such facts, the alien
has not established a credible fear of persecution.”).
182 Goldberg v. Kelly, 397 U.S. 254, 264 (1970) (“[W]hen welfare is discontinued, only a pre-termination evidentiary
Congressional Research Service

22

Informal Administrative Adjudication: An Overview