Informal Administrative Adjudication: An Overview
[…] 48 MATTHEW LEE WIENER ET AL., ADMIN. CONF. OF THE U.S., EQUAL EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITY COMMISSION:
EVALUATING THE STATUS AND PLACEMENT OF ADJUDICATORS IN THE FEDERAL SECTOR HEARING PROGRAM 6 (2014).
49 5 U.S.C. § 554(b)(1)–(3).
50 Id. § 556(d).
51 Id. § 556(e).
52 Id. § 557(b), (c)(3). Under the APA, if an “agency did not preside at the reception of the evidence” in a proceeding,
the presiding adjudicator will issue an initial decision following a hearing, “unless the agency requires . . . the entire
record to be certified to it for decision.” Id. § 557(b). An initial decision becomes the agency’s decision “unless there is
an appeal to, or review on motion of, the agency within time provided by rule.” Id. However, “[w]hen the agency
makes the decision without having presided at the reception of the evidence, the presiding [adjudicator generally] shall
first recommend a decision.” Id.
53 Id. § 3105.
54 ALJs by Agency, OFFICE OF PERSONNEL MGMT. (last accessed July 7, 2021), https://www.opm.gov/services-for-
Congressional Research Service

6

Informal Administrative Adjudication: An Overview