Regular Appropriations Acts: Selected Statutory Interpretation Issues
[…] paragraph’s heading to a limitation on obligations), with Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2021, Pub. L. No. 116-260,
Div. L, tit. I (2020) (Emergency Preparedness Grants) (imposing a similar limitation on amounts that could be made
available for obligation in FY2021 from the same permanent appropriation and including a heading reference to
“limitation on obligations”).
48 See, e.g., Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2018, Pub. L. No. 115-141, Div. D, tit. III, 132 Stat. 348, 523 (2018)
(Naval Reactors).
49 See GAO GLOSSARY, supra note 1, at 95.
50 See 31 U.S.C. § 1532 (“An amount available under law may be withdrawn from one appropriation account and
credited to another or to a working fund only when authorized by law.”).
51 CRS Report R46417, Congress’s Power Over Appropriations: Constitutional and Statutory Provisions, by Sean M.
Stiff, at 34 [hereinafter Power Over Appropriations].
52 See, e.g., Agricultural, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies Appropriations