Regular Appropriations Acts: Selected Statutory Interpretation Issues
[…] AUTHORITY AND PERMANENT APPROPRIATIONS, FISCAL YEARS 1995 TO 2015, GAO-19-36, at 8 fig. 2 (2018) (comparing
discretionary and mandatory spending).
20 Maine Cmty. Health Options v. United States, 140 S. Ct. 1308, 1322 (2020) (“Budget authority is an agency’s power
provided by Federal law to incur financial obligations that will result in immediate or future outlays of government
funds.” (internal citation and quotation marks omitted)).
21 Andrus v. Sierra Club, 442 U.S. 347, 360 n.18 (1979).
22 See DEP’T OF THE TREASURY, 1 TREASURY FIN. MANUAL § 2025.10; see also 31 U.S.C. § 3323(a) (directing that “the
Secretary of the Treasury may pay out money only against a warrant”).
23 See, e.g., DEP’T OF THE TREASURY, FEDERAL ACCOUNT SYMBOLS AND TITLES (FAST) BOOK: AGENCY IDENTIFIER
CODES, ii (July 2021), https://fiscal.treasury.gov/files/fast-book/fastbook-july-2021.pdf (“Receipt, appropriation, and