Regular Appropriations Acts: Selected Statutory Interpretation Issues
[…] fiscal years30 has been styled as numbered sections that precede the portions of the act that make
particular appropriations (“preceding matter”).31 When they appear, preceding matter provisions
tend to appear in the same form from year to year,32 but whether a statute making regular
appropriations includes a particular preceding matter provision depends on the content of the act,

appropriations for Fiscal Year (FY) 2000 and thereafter. Thus, this report’s use of the modifier “modern-day” should be
understood to refer to the time period FY2000 through FY2021.
27 See 1 U.S.C. § 105 (“The style and title of all Acts making appropriations for the support of Government shall be as
follows: ‘An Act making appropriations (here insert the object) for the year ending September 30 (here insert the
calendar year).’”). Beginning with FY1977, appropriations acts have made appropriations for fiscal years ending
September 30. Previously, a fiscal year ended on June 30 of a calendar year. See Congressional Budget Act of 1974,
Pub. L. No. 93-344, § 506(a)–(b), 88 Stat. 297, 322 (1974).