Federal Requirements for State and Military Registered Sex Offender Management
[…] T errorist, Wanted Person, Identity T heft, Violent Person, and National Instant Criminal Background Check System
(NICS) Denied T ransaction. For more information on the FBI’s National Crime Information Center, see
https://www.fbi.gov/services/cjis/ncic.
36 34 U.S.C. §20922.
37 For more information, see http://www.nsopw.gov/.
38 See SMART Mission at https://smart.ojp.gov/about.
39 34 U.S.C. §20928. Sex Offender Management Assistance (SOMA) program.
40 For more information, see https://smart.ojp.gov/somapi/initiative-home.
41 34 U.S.C. §10691. SORNA authorized other grants as well but this report only discusses sex offender registration
and notification policy.
42 See 34 U.S.C. §10381(b)(14). COPS grant funds may be used “to assist a State or Indian tribe in enforcing a law
throughout the State or tribal community that requires that a convicted sex offender register his or her address with a
Congressional Research Service

9

link to page 14 link to page 14 Federal Requirements for State and Military Registered Sex Offender Management

the SORNA implementation grant as part of the Adam Walsh Implementation grant program.