Potential Application of Bostock v. Clayton County to Other Civil Rights Statutes
[…] causation in discrimination law as turning on the two central issues of “the substantive standard for establishing
causation (motivating factor versus ‘but for’ cause) and the party required to establish causation” and observing that
“[s]ince the early 1970s, the Supreme Court has been engaged in a decades-long battle about causation in
discrimination law.”) (footnotes omitted).
93 See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(m) (Title VII provision establishing liability for intentional discrimination under a
“motivating factor” causation standard); 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16 (Title VII provision applicable to federal sector
employers which is phrased to require that “[a]ll personnel actions affecting employees or applicants for employment . .
. shall be made free from any discrimination based on race, color, religion, sex, or national origin.”). See also, e.g., 29
U.S.C. § 623(a)(1) (ADEA provision applicable to private sector employers, making it unlawful for employers to “fail
or refuse to hire or to discharge any individual or otherwise discriminate against any individual with respect to his