Potential Application of Bostock v. Clayton County to Other Civil Rights Statutes
[…] question in Bostock. Far from it. Not only did the Court “proceed on the assumption that ‘sex’ ... refer[s] only to
biological distinctions between male and female,” it disclaimed deciding whether Title VII allows for sex-separated
bathrooms. And any guidance Bostock might otherwise provide about whether Title VII allows for sex-separated
bathrooms does not extend to Title IX, which permits schools to act on the basis of sex through sex-separated
bathrooms.”) (citations omitted).
260 Id. See 20 U.S.C. § 1686 (authorizing “separate living facilities for the different sexes”); 34 C.F.R. § 106.33 (“A
recipient may provide separate toilet, locker room, and shower facilities on the basis of sex, but such facilities provided
for students of one sex shall be comparable to such facilities provided for students of the other sex.”).
261 Adams, 968 F.3d at 1320 (Pryor, J., dissenting) (“Whether the Board violated Title IX turns on the answer to one
question: what does ‘sex’ mean in Title IX? Regardless of whether separating bathrooms by sex would otherwise