Potential Application of Bostock v. Clayton County to Other Civil Rights Statutes
[…] times emphasized unique features of Title IX that differ from Title VII, such as Title IX’s
administrative enforcement schema, its Spending Clause basis, and the statute’s operation in the
specific context of education.286 More generally, while both statutes include a similarly-phrased
mandate against sex-based discrimination, Title IX textually differs from Title VII in notable
ways, including its nine exceptions to the statute’s general bar against sex-based distinctions, and

276 Id.
277 Id.
278 Id.
279 Id. at 628 (Niemeyer, J., dissenting).
280 Id. at 633.
281 See 20 U.S.C. § 1686 (authorizing “separate living facilities for the different sexes”); 34 C.F.R. § 106.33 (“A
recipient may provide separate toilet, locker room, and shower facilities on the basis of sex, but such facilities provided
for students of one sex shall be comparable to such facilities provided for students of the other sex.”).
282 Grimm, 972 F.3d at 634.
283 Id.
284 Id. at 634.
285 -- S.Ct. -- (2021) (denying certiorari).
286 See supra section “Supreme Court Precedent Addressing Title IX in Relation to Title VII.”
Congressional Research Service

34

Potential Application of Bostock v.