Potential Application of Bostock v. Clayton County to Other Civil Rights Statutes
[…] or refuse to hire or to discharge any individual or otherwise discriminate against any individual with respect to his
compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of such individual’s age”); 29 U.S.C. § 633a(a)
(ADEA provision applicable to federal sector employers, mandating that “[a]ll personnel actions affecting employees
or applicants for employment who are at least 40 years of age . . . shall be made free from any discrimination based on
age.”). Cf. 38 U.S.C. § 4311(a) (provision in the Uniformed Services Employment and Reemployment Rights Act
(USERRA), mandating that a “person who is a member of . . . a uniformed service shall not be denied initial
employment, reemployment, retention in employment, promotion, or any benefit of employment by an employer on the
basis of that membership, application for membership, performance of service, application for service, or obligation.”).
94 See, e.g., Babb v. Wilkie, 140 S.Ct. 1168, 1171, 1177-78 (2020) (analyzing the text and syntax of 29 U.S.C. §
633a(a), which mandates that “[a]ll personnel actions affecting employees … who are at least 40 years of age . . . shall