Potential Application of Bostock v. Clayton County to Other Civil Rights Statutes
[…] activities,” subject to certain requirements).
84 See 42 U.S.C. § 3603 (enumerating entities to which § 3604 of the Fair Housing Act applies).
85 See id. §§ 3604(a)-(f) (making it unlawful, for example, to “refuse to sell or rent after the making of a bona fide
offer, or to refuse to negotiate for the sale or rental of, or otherwise make unavailable or deny, a dwelling to any person
because of race, color, religion, sex, familial status, or national origin,” among other prohibited conduct, including with
respect to disability).
86 See 15 U.S.C. § 1691(a) (“It shall be unlawful for any creditor to discriminate against any applicant, with respect to
any aspect of a credit transaction- (1) on the basis of race, color, religion, national origin, sex or marital status, or age
(provided the applicant has the capacity to contract); (2) because all or part of the applicant’s income derives from any
public assistance program; or (3) because the applicant has in good faith exercised any right under this chapter.”).
87 See id. §§ 1691(b) and (c).
88 As discussed in a later section of this report, for example, the Court’s precedent addressing Title IX of the Education
Amendments of 1972 reflects that the Court has at times rejected arguments that Title IX should be interpreted in light