Domestic Terrorism: Overview of Federal Criminal Law and Constitutional Issues
[…] potential applicability of seditious conspiracy charges); see also Crane, supra note 174, at 639 (linking the limited
treason prosecutions to the availability of other statutory charges).
184 18 U.S.C. § 2383.
185 Id.
186 Id.
187 Erin Creegan, National Security Crime, 3 HARV. NAT’L SEC. J. 373, 381 (2012).
Congressional Research Service

20

link to page 24 link to page 25 link to page 24 Domestic Terrorism: Overview of Federal Criminal Law and Constitutional Issues

Seditious Conspiracy: 18 U.S.C. § 2384
Section 2384 of Title 18 of the U.S. Code provides:
If two or more persons in any State or Territory, or in any place subject to the jurisdiction
of the United States, conspire to overthrow, put down, or to destroy by force the
Government of the United States, or to levy war against them, or to oppose by force the
authority thereof, or by force to prevent, hinder, or delay the execution of any law of the
United States, or by force to seize, take, or possess any property of the United States
contrary to the authority thereof, they shall each be fined under this title or imprisoned not
more than twenty years, or both.188
In a 2020 memo to U.S. Attorneys (hereinafter the “Rosen Memo”), then-Deputy Attorney
General Jeffrey A. Rosen noted that the statute “does not require proof of a plot to overthrow the
U.S. Government, despite what the name might suggest.”189 Rather, the statute applies to any