Domestic Terrorism: Overview of Federal Criminal Law and Constitutional Issues
[…] of the underlying offenses by others.

445 18 U.S.C. § 2(a).
446 Doyle, Accomplices, supra note 423, at 1.
447 18 U.S.C. § 2(a).
448 United States v. Tanco-Baez, 942 F.3d 7, 27 (1st Cir. 2019) (quoting United States v. Luciano-Mosquera, 63 F.3d
1142, 1149-50 (1st Cir. 1995)).
449 Id.
450 United States v. De Nieto, 922 F.3d 669, 677-78 (5th Cir. 2019).
451 Rosemond v. United States, 572 U.S. 65, 77-78 (2014).
452 United States v. Freed, 921 F.3d 716, 721 (7th Cir. 2019) ("Additionally, it is axiomatic that one cannot aid and abet
a crime unless a crime was actually committed."). 18 U.S.C. § 3 separately punishes one who gives assistance after a
crime has occurred as an “accessory after the fact.” See 18 U.S.C. § 3 (“Whoever, knowing that an offense against the
United States has been committed, receives, relieves, comforts or assists the offender in order to hinder or prevent his
apprehension, trial or punishment, is an accessory after the fact.”).
453 18 U.S.C. § 2(b).
454 Doyle, Accomplices, supra note 423, at 7; see United States v. Singh, 924 F.3d 1030, 1050 (9th Cir. 2019), vacated
on other grounds by
Azano Matsura v. United States, 140 S. Ct. 991 (2020) (mem. op.) (“Section 2(b) is intended to