Domestic Terrorism: Overview of Federal Criminal Law and Constitutional Issues
[…] 9

Domestic Terrorism: Overview of Federal Criminal Law and Constitutional Issues

characterized as an “international terrorism” provision,84 it appears that its offenses may
encompass conduct meeting the statutory definition of “domestic terrorism” in the sense that they
address acts dangerous to human life, in violation of state or federal criminal law, that may be
intended to intimidate civilians or influence or affect the policy or conduct of a government85 and
occur “primarily within the territorial jurisdiction of the United States.”86 In this last respect,
Section 2332b defines “conduct transcending national boundaries” to mean “conduct occurring
outside of the United States in addition to the conduct occurring in the United States,”87 but at
least one case involving a conspiracy under Section 2332b(a)(2) appears to support a fairly
limited reading of that requirement. In United States v. Wright, a U.S. resident was charged under