Domestic Terrorism: Overview of Federal Criminal Law and Constitutional Issues
[…] 106 Id. § 2332f(a)(1). The specific conduct prohibited is unlawfully delivering, placing, discharging, or detonating an
explosive or other lethal device in, into, or against a place of public use, a state or government facility, a public
transportation system, or an infrastructure facility. Id. Attempts and conspiracies are also proscribed. Id. § 2332f(a)(2).
Beyond the exception noted in footnote 107, infra, additional exception is made for activities of armed forces during
armed conflict and activities undertaken by military forces in the exercise of official duties. Id. § 2332f(d)(1)-(2).
107 The one jurisdictional prerequisite that potentially could apply to purely domestic-focused conduct is that the
offense occurs in the United States and “is committed in an attempt to compel . . . the United States to do or abstain
from doing any act.” Id. § 2332f(b)(1)(B). However, even then, a separate exception states that, among other things,
Section 2332f does not apply to offenses committed within the United States “where the alleged offender and the
victims are United States citizens and the alleged offender is found in the United States.” Id. § 2332f(d)(3). That said,
conduct that takes place in the United States and may meet the statutory definition of domestic terrorism can still come
within the purview of Section 2332f if the offender or at least one victim is a foreign national and the offense has a