Domestic Terrorism: Overview of Federal Criminal Law and Constitutional Issues
[…] 102 Id. § 2339A(a). Exception is made for the “material support” provisions in Sections 2339A and 2339B, apparently
to avoid redundancy. Id.
103 U.S. SENT’G GUIDELINES MANUAL § 3A1.4 (U.S. SENT’G COMM’N 2018).
Congressional Research Service

11

link to page 16 link to page 12 link to page 13 Domestic Terrorism: Overview of Federal Criminal Law and Constitutional Issues

113B offenses have limitations making them applicable only to international terrorism or conduct
abroad, but many may be applicable, at least in part, to domestic-focused conduct.
In the former category, 18 U.S.C. § 2332 proscribes homicide (as well as attempt and conspiracy)
and other violent acts outside the United States against U.S. nationals, where the Attorney
General or a high-ranking subordinate certifies that the offense was “intended to coerce,
intimidate, or retaliate against a government or a civilian population.”104 Section 2332d prohibits
a U.S. person from engaging in a financial transaction with the government of a country
designated as “supporting international terrorism,” if the person knows or has reasonable cause to