Domestic Terrorism: Overview of Federal Criminal Law and Constitutional Issues
[…] compel the government or another individual to engage in, or refrain from, some action. 18 U.S.C. § 1203. In contrast
to § 1201, which has limited “application to acts that occur beyond the borders of the United States,” § 1203 “was
adopted specifically ‘to extend jurisdiction over extraterritorial crimes.’” Carrion-Caliz, 944 F.2d at 224 (quoting
United States v. Yunis, 681 F.Supp. 896, 904 (D.D.C.1988)). Consistent with its focus on extraterritorial crime, § 1203
ordinarily does not apply to conduct committed inside the United States. 18 U.S.C. § 1203(b)(2). Thus its application to
domestic terrorism may be limited, although there are statutory exceptions that could make the statute relevant in
certain circumstances—such as where “the governmental organization sought to be compelled is the Government of the
United States.” Id. Section 1203 is a predicate offense for 18 U.S.C. § 2339A discussed above. Additional federal
statutes prohibit certain kidnapping threats. See infra, § “Crimes Involving Threats.”
Congressional Research Service

24