Domestic Terrorism: Overview of Federal Criminal Law and Constitutional Issues
[…] Press Release, U.S. Dep’t of Justice, Federal Grand Jury Returns a Superseding Indictment
Adding New Charges in the Conspiracy to Kidnap Michigan Governor Gretchen Whitmer (Apr. 28, 2021),
https://www.justice.gov/opa/pr/federal-grand-jury-returns-superseding-indictment-adding-new-charges-conspiracy-
kidnap.
251 See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 43(a), (d)(1) (prohibiting certain damage or threats directed at animal enterprises such as zoos,
circuses, aquariums, agricultural fairs, animal breeders, and academic or commercial entities engaged in animal
research or testing (among others)); id. § 1369 (prohibiting, among other things, willful injury to, or destruction of,
veteran’s memorials “located on property owned by, or under the jurisdiction of, the Federal Government”); id. § 1855
(criminalizing, among other things, willfully setting fires to “timber, underbrush, or grass” without authority on certain
federal lands); id. § 2152 (proscribing certain acts of trespass, injury, or destruction with respect to the “works or