Domestic Terrorism: Overview of Federal Criminal Law and Constitutional Issues
[…] 75 Holder, 561 U.S. at 16-17.
76 See supra notes 43-52 and accompanying text.
77 18 U.S.C. § 2339B(a)(1). Terrorism sentencing enhancements are discussed in more detail infra, § “Domestic
Terrorism at Sentencing.”

78 18 U.S.C. § 2339B(a)(1).
79 Id. § 2332b(a)(1).
80 Id. It appears that the “in violation of the laws” requirement calls for identification of a separate federal or state
criminal provision that the killing or other identified conduct violates. E.g., Superseding Information at 2, United States
v. Arbabsiar, No. 11-CR-897 (S.D.N.Y. Oct. 17, 2012) (specifically referencing 18 U.S.C. § 1116). A separate
subsection of Section 2332b supports this reading by clarifying that when a prosecution “is based upon the adoption of
State law, only the elements of the offense under State law, and not any provisions pertaining to criminal procedure or
evidence, are adopted.” 18 U.S.C. § 2332b(d)(2).
81 18 U.S.C. §§ 2332b(a)(1), (b).
82 Id. § 2332b(a)(2). The separate proscription regarding attempt and conspiracy creates an oddity, and perhaps
redundancy, with respect to Section (a)(1)(B), as that provision prohibits creating a substantial risk of serious bodily