Domestic Terrorism: Overview of Federal Criminal Law and Constitutional Issues
[…] Up Synagogue (Feb. 26, 2021), https://www.justice.gov/opa/pr/southern-colorado-man-sentenced-more-19-years-
plotting-blow-synagogue.
273 18 U.S.C. § 241.
274 Id. § 245; 42 U.S.C. § 3631.
275 CRS In Focus IF11312, Department of Justice’s Role in Investigating and Prosecuting Hate Crimes, by Nathan
James.
Congressional Research Service

28

Domestic Terrorism: Overview of Federal Criminal Law and Constitutional Issues

Damage to Religious Property or Obstruction of Free Exercise: 18 U.S.C. § 247
Section 247 essentially prohibits two categories of conduct. The first category includes
intentionally defacing, damaging, or destroying “religious real property,”276 defined as “any
church, synagogue, mosque, religious cemetery, or other religious real property, including fixtures
or religious objects contained within a place of religious worship, or real property owned or
leased by a nonprofit, religiously affiliated organization.”277 According to legislative history,
Congress meant for this definition to include not only buildings and grounds, but also objects
such as “torahs inside a synagogue.”278 A range of destructive conduct targeting religious real