Domestic Terrorism: Overview of Federal Criminal Law and Constitutional Issues
[…] on the circumstances, other federal firearms laws that may be applicable to domestic terrorism
include those criminalizing transfer or possession of certain unregistered firearms,362
machineguns,363 and firearms undetectable by “x-ray machines or metal detectors at security
checkpoints.”364
Chemical or Biological Weapons
A number of federal criminal statutes regulate the creation, transfer, or use of chemical or
biological weapons, including some of the statutes contained in Chapter 113B of Title 18 of the
U.S. Code, which expressly focuses on terrorism.365 In addition, Section 175 of Title 18 imposes
penalties of up to life imprisonment for anyone who “knowingly develops, produces, stockpiles,
transfers, acquires, retains, or possesses any biological agent . . . for use as a weapon,” or
threatens to do so.366 Among other things, biological agents include a range of substances
including microorganisms and infectious substances (or their components) “capable of causing . .