Domestic Terrorism: Overview of Federal Criminal Law and Constitutional Issues
[…] imposes criminal penalties on the transfer, receipt, or possession of biological agents by “restricted persons”—which
may include, among others, convicted felons, fugitives from justice, or unlawful users of controlled substances. Id. §
175b (§ 175(b) is a predicate offense for 18 U.S.C. § 2339A discussed above)).
367 Id. § 178(1).
368 Id. § 175(c)
369 United States v. Le, 902 F.3d 104, 106 (2d Cir. 2018); see also United States v. Crump, 609 F. App’x 621, 622 (11th
Cir. 2015) (affirming § 17 conviction of defendant for possession of castor beans, which contained ricin),
370 18 U.S.C. § 229. Section 229 is a predicate offense for 18 U.S.C. § 2339A discussed above.
371 Id. § 229F(1).
Congressional Research Service

36

Domestic Terrorism: Overview of Federal Criminal Law and Constitutional Issues

chemical, meanwhile, includes “any chemical which . . . can cause death, temporary
incapacitation or permanent harm to humans or animals.”372 Notably, the statute exempts various
government actors who are in possession of a weapon pending its destruction.373 Violations of
Section 229 generally result in fines or up to life imprisonment, or both, or death in the case of