Domestic Terrorism: Overview of Federal Criminal Law and Constitutional Issues
[…] church, synagogue, mosque, religious cemetery, or other religious real property, including fixtures
or religious objects contained within a place of religious worship, or real property owned or
leased by a nonprofit, religiously affiliated organization.”277 According to legislative history,
Congress meant for this definition to include not only buildings and grounds, but also objects
such as “torahs inside a synagogue.”278 A range of destructive conduct targeting religious real
property may fall within this category, including bombings,279 vandalism,280 and intentional
fires.281 However, Section 247 only applies to destructive conduct committed because of the
“religious character of that property” (assuming the conduct is “in or affects interstate or foreign
commerce”)282 or because of “the race, color, or ethnic characteristics of any individual associated
with that religious property.”283 In addition, the conduct must be intentional, a term undefined in
Section 247.284 In general “one intends certain consequences when he desires that his acts cause
those consequences or knows that those consequences are substantially certain to result from his
acts.”285