Domestic Terrorism: Overview of Federal Criminal Law and Constitutional Issues
[…] national boundaries because such conduct must be criminal, but the trial court disagreed,90 and
the U.S. Court of Appeals for the First Circuit affirmed.91 The appellate court stated that even
assuming the requisite conduct must be “substantial” to constitute conduct transcending national
boundaries, the foreign resident’s provision to the co-conspirator of “research and guidance on
the plot to kill” the U.S. citizen sufficed.92
It is not clear whether a defendant must know of conduct transcending national boundaries to
violate Section 2332b, so long as such conduct occurs. The statute states that proof of
“knowledge by any defendant of a jurisdictional base alleged in the indictment is not required,”93
and in Wright, the trial court treated the phrase “involving conduct transcending national
boundaries” as establishing only a jurisdictional element for which no proof of mental state was