Domestic Terrorism: Overview of Federal Criminal Law and Constitutional Issues
[…] and similar devices); any weapon designed or intended to cause death or serious bodily injury through toxic or
poisonous chemicals or precursors; any weapon involving a biological agent, toxin, or vector; or any weapon that is
designed to release radiation or radioactivity at a level dangerous to human life. 18 U.S.C. § 2332a(c)(2). Other
criminal prohibitions listed as “federal crimes of terrorism” but found outside of Chapter 113B can also apply to similar
kinds of weapons or substances. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 175(a) (prohibiting knowing development, production,
stockpiling, transfer, acquisition, retention, or possession of “any biological agent, toxin, or delivery system for use as a
weapon”).
112 Specifically, the statute prohibits knowingly producing, constructing, otherwise acquiring, transferring, receiving,
possessing, importing or exporting, using, or possessing and threatening to use an explosive or incendiary rocket or