The Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA): Legal Issues
[…] order to provide quality online educational opportunities” during the COVID-19 pandemic), available at
https://portal.ct.gov/-/media/Office-of-the-Governor/Executive-Orders/Lamont -Executive-Orders/Executive-Order-No-
7I.pdf.
60 DEP’T OF EDUCATION, PRIVACY TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE CENTER, PROTECTING STUDENT PRIVACY WHILE USING
ONLINE EDUCATIONAL SERVICES: REQUIREMENTS AND BEST PRACTICES at 4 (Feb. 2014) [hereinafter PROTECTING
STUDENT PRIVACY], https://tech.ed.gov/wp-content/uploads/2014/09/Student -Privacy-and-Online-Educational-
Services-February-2014.pdf.
61 34 C.F.R. § 99.31(a)(1)(i).
62 PROTECTING STUDENT PRIVACY, supra note 60, at 5.
63 34 C.F.R. § 99.31(b)(1). T he regulations provide that such de-identified information may be disclosed “provided that
the educational agency or institution or other party has made a reasonable determination tha t a student’s identity is not
personally identifiable, whether through single or multiple releases, and taking into account other reasonably available
information.” Id.
64 PROTECTING STUDENT PRIVACY, supra note 60, at 2-3.
65 Id. at 5.
66 Id. at 5.
67 See LAW ENFORCEMENT UNITS, supra note 3, at 11. According to ED, an LEU official who is a school or school