A Comparison of Tax-Advantaged Accounts for Health Care Expenses
[…] and al three refer to the same definition of medical care that is used for the medical and dental expenses itemized
deduction to determine which withdrawals are considered qualified medical expenses. This definition of medical care
is at Internal Revenue Code (IRC) Section 213(d). Put simply, items that would qualify for the medical and den tal
expenses itemized deduction general y would be considered qualifying medical expenses for the tax-advantaged
accounts discussed in this report.
The definition of medical care at IRC Section 213(d) does not provide an exhaustive list of al items that are
considered medical care; rather, it provides a broad definition of the term medical care to include amounts paid for
“the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease, or for the purpose of affecting any structure
or function of the body.” It also includes certain transportation and lodging expenditures, amounts paid for health
insurance and qualified long-term-care costs, and limited amounts of long-term-care insurance premiums. As this