The 90/10 Rule Under HEA Title IV: Background and Issues
[…] (1) are approved or licensed by the appropriate state agency; (2) are accredited by an ED -recognized accrediting
agency; (3) provide an industry-recognized credential, or prepare students to take an examination for an industry-
recognized credential; (4) provide training needed for students to maintain state licensing requirements, or (5) provide
“training needed for students to meet additional licensing requirements for specialized training for practitioners that
already meet the general licensing requirements in a field.” 34 C.F.R. §668.28(a)(3)(iii).
70 Qualifying activities are those that are (1) “conducted on campus or at a facility under the control of the institution,”
(2) “performed under the supervision of a member of the institution’s faculty,” and (3) “required to be performed by all
Congressional Research Service

11

link to page 14 link to page 14 The 90/10 Rule Under HEA Title IV: Background and Issues

Funds under category 1 above include, but are not limited to, al revenues included in the
numerator of the 90/10 calculation.