Congress’s Authority to Limit the Removal of Inspectors General
[…] See also S. REP. NO. 95-1071, at 26
(1978) (“While the committee has not required the President to have ‘cause’ before removing an Inspector and Auditor
General, the committee expects that there would be some justification-other than the desire to remove an Inspector and
Auditor General who is performing his duties in a way which embarrasses the executive-to warrant the removal
action.”).
74 S. REP. NO. 95-1071, at 26 (1978); S. REP. NO. 110-262, at 8-9 (2008).
75 In the 116th Congress, the House approved legislation that would do just that. H.R. 6800, 116th Cong. Div. G, §
70104 (2020) (as passed by the House, May 15, 2020). Moreover, federal law already extends “for cause” protections
to the Postal Service IG. See 39 U.S.C. § 202(e) (providing that the Postal Service IG shall be “at any time be removed
upon the written concurrence of at least 7 Governors, but only for cause.”). The constitutionality of that provision,
however, may be in question as a result of the Supreme Court’s ruling in Free Enterprise Fund v. Public Company
Accounting Oversight Board
, 561 U.S. 477 (2010), holding that Congress cannot insulate an officer from presidential