Congress’s Authority to Limit the Removal of Inspectors General
[…] all or wield regulatory authority comparable to the CFPB.” See Seila Law, 140 S. Ct. at 2202. Although there are many
similarities between the OSC and an IG, unlike IGs, the OSC has authority to issue and enforce certain federal
employment rules. 5 U.S.C. § 1212. Seila Law also distinguished the CFPB Director from the Social Security
Commissioner. Seila Law, 140 S. Ct. at 2201.
284 Seila Law, 140 S. Ct. at 2200. However, the jurisdiction of some IGs extends to multiple agencies. See Wilhelm,
supra note 1, at 6.
285 5 U.S.C. App. §§ 2-4.
286 Morrison v. Olson, 487 U.S. 654, 689-90 (1988).
287 28 U.S.C. § 594 (providing “an independent counsel appointed under this chapter shall have, with respect to all
matters in such independent counsel’s prosecutorial jurisdiction established under this chapter, full power and
independent authority to exercise all investigative and prosecutorial functions and powers of the Department of
Justice”).
288 Morrison, 487 U.S. at 671.
Congressional Research Service
34

Congress’s Authority to Limit the Removal of Inspectors General

given the IC “any authority to formulate policy for the Government or the Executive Branch” nor