Scope of CDC Authority Under Section 361 of the Public Health Service Act (PHSA)
[…] to more limited exercise of agencies’ Section 361 authority.
By 1970, a series of agency reorganizations greatly reduced the Surgeon General’s administrative
role and transferred the line authority for PHS’s administration to the Assistant Secretary for

110 Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 § 142, Pub. L. No. 107-188, 116
Stat. 594, 626. Congress also amended Section 361 in 1976 to clarify that for purposes of subsection (d), the term
“States” includes only the several States and the District of Columbia. Pub. L. No. 94-317, § 301(b)(1), 90 Stat. 695
(1976).
111 See, e.g., 147 Cong. Rec. H9212-13 (2001).
112 See H.Rept. 107-481, at 34–35, 114 (2002).
113 See id. at 34.
114 See id. at 35.
115 PHSBPRA § 142(c), 116 Stat. at 627 (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 264(e)) (“Nothing in this section or section 363, or the
regulations promulgated under such sections, may be construed as superseding any provision under State law
(including regulations and including provisions established by political subdivisions of States), except to the extent that
such a provision conflicts with an exercise of Federal authority under this section or section 363.”).
116 See 42 C.F.R. §§ 70.1–70.18 (regulations on interstate quarantine), §§ 71.1–71.63 (regulations on foreign
quarantine).
117 See 21 C.F.R. §§ 1240.3–1240.95.
118 See WILLIAMS, supra note 73, at 98.