Reporting Carbon Dioxide Injection and
[…] storage is required whether the taxpayer is claiming the credit for carbon oxides used as an 
injectant and stored during EOR operations, or injected into underground formations solely for 
geologic sequestration. As explained in the section below, these regulations establish a direct 
connection between Section 45Q and GHGRP requirements. 
CO2 Measurement and Reporting Requirements 
To claim the Section 45Q tax credit, facilities must measure and report to the Internal Revenue 
Service (IRS) the quantity of “qualified carbon oxide” disposed of in underground formations or 
utilized.83 Section 45Q(c) defines “qualified carbon oxide” as that which “is measured at the 
source of capture and verified at the point of disposal, injection, or utilization.”84 Section 45Q 
also provides that, in claims for utilization of qualified carbon oxide, taxpayers are required to use 
a lifecycle GHG analysis to determine the amount of CO2 captured or prevented from being 
emitted into the atmosphere.85