Judiciary Appropriations, FY2021
[…] positions to uphold our Sixth Amendment’s right to counsel,”5 as wel as a significant increase
related to hiring “94 additional staff in the Probation and Pretrial Services Offices to assist with

1 Office of Management and Budget, President’s Budget FY2021, Appendix, “Detailed Budget Estimates by Agency,”
Judicial Branch, at https://www.govinfo.gov/app/collection/budget/2021/BUDGET -2021-APP. T he difference between
discretionary and mandatory appropriations is discussed further in the text.
2 Pursuant to 31 U.S.C. § 1105, “Estimated expenditures and proposed appropriations for the legislative branch and the
judicial branch to be included in each budget ... shall be submitted to the President ... and included in the budget by the
President without change.” Furthermore, Division C of the FY2012 Consolidated Appropriations Act (P.L. 112-74)
added language to 31 U.S.C. § 1107 relating to budget amendments, stating: “ T he President shall transmit promptly to