Proposals to Modify Supreme Court Justices’ Tenure: Legal Considerations
[…] His Impact on the Court
, coordinated by Andrew Nolan and Brandon J. Murrill, at 1 (“Justice Antonin Scalia passed
away unexpectedly at the age of 79, vacating a seat on the Supreme Court which he had held for nearly 30 years.”).
30 28 U.S.C. § 372(a).
31 Id.
32 See Lisa T. McElroy & Michael C. Dorf, Coming Off the Bench: Legal and Policy Implications of Proposals to
Allow Retired Justices to Sit by Designation on the Supreme Court
, 61 DUKE L.J. 81, 105 (2011).
33 See, e.g., Charles D. Doskow, The Juvenile Death Penalty: The Beat Goes On, 24 J. JUV. L. 45, 56 (2004).
34 See, e.g., 28 U.S.C. § 371(d) (“The President shall appoint, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, a
successor to a justice . . . who retires under this section.”); id. § 372(a) (“Any justice . . . of the United States appointed
to hold office during good behavior who becomes permanently disabled from performing his duties may retire from