Proposals to Modify Supreme Court Justices’ Tenure: Legal Considerations
[…] Judicial Experience—Lifetime appointments give Justices more time to develop
skills and expertise, which may improve the Court’s decisionmaking.38
Attracting and Retaining Qualified Candidates—Life tenure may encourage
highly qualified jurists to join and remain on the Court.39
Others dispute that Supreme Court Justices should enjoy life tenure.40 Opponents criticize life
tenure on the following grounds:
Physical and Mental Decline—Life tenure may result in older Justices remaining
on the bench after failing health renders them unable to perform judicial duties.41
Strategic Retirements—If Justices can choose when to retire, they may time their
retirements so a President with similar ideological views would appoint their
successor.42

See also id. § 1 (“The Supreme Court of the United States shall consist of a Chief Justice of the United States and eight
associate justices . . . .”).
35 See, e.g., Mary L. Clark, Judicial Retirement and Return to Practice, 60 CATH. U. L. REV. 841, 888 (2011) (arguing
that life tenure “promotes institutional independence because a high degree of security of tenure promotes the
judiciary’s autonomy to review and interpret the law”).