Proposals to Modify Supreme Court Justices’ Tenure: Legal Considerations
[…] shortsighted, as future medical advances could increase life expectancies or reduce the incidence
of disabling health conditions in older populations.99 Thus, Congress might explore amending the
Constitution to authorize Congress to set the mandatory retirement age by statute. However, if the
Constitution permitted Congress to change the mandatory retirement age by ordinary legislation,
future Congresses might modify the maximum age when it approves or disapproves of the
Court’s composition—a result that could introduce additional political considerations into the
appointment process.100

91 See 28 U.S.C. § 1 (“The Supreme Court shall consist of a Chief Justice of the United States and eight associate
justices . . . .”).
92 See Lampe, supra note 90.
93 See DiTullio & Schochet, supra note 43, at 1146 n.178.
94 See, e.g., id. at 1127-28; Powe, supra note 40, at 197.
95 See Prakash, supra note 47, at 568.