Proposals to Modify Supreme Court Justices’ Tenure: Legal Considerations
[…] His Impact on the Court
, coordinated by Andrew Nolan and Brandon J. Murrill, at 1 (“Justice Antonin Scalia passed
away unexpectedly at the age of 79, vacating a seat on the Supreme Court which he had held for nearly 30 years.”).
30 28 U.S.C. § 372(a).
31 Id.
32 See Lisa T. McElroy & Michael C. Dorf, Coming Off the Bench: Legal and Policy Implications of Proposals to
Allow Retired Justices to Sit by Designation on the Supreme Court
, 61 DUKE L.J. 81, 105 (2011).
33 See, e.g., Charles D. Doskow, The Juvenile Death Penalty: The Beat Goes On, 24 J. JUV. L. 45, 56 (2004).
34 See, e.g., 28 U.S.C. § 371(d) (“The President shall appoint, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, a
successor to a justice . . . who retires under this section.”); id. § 372(a) (“Any justice . . . of the United States appointed
to hold office during good behavior who becomes permanently disabled from performing his duties may retire from
regular active service, and the President shall, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, appoint a successor.”).
Congressional Research Service

3

link to page 6 link to page 7 link to page 7 link to page 7 link to page 7 Proposals to Modify Supreme Court Justices’ Tenure: Legal Considerations

The Debate over Life Tenure
Commentators have identified several values that life tenure may promote: