Noncitizen Eligibility for Supplemental Security Income (SSI)
[…] the United States (as opposed to applying for an immigrant visa from a U.S. embassy or consulate abroad).
100 8 U.S.C. §1182(a)(4)(C) and (D).
101 In certain circumstances, affidavits of support can be signed by a joint sponsor willing to accept legal responsibility
for the intending immigrant or by a substitute sponsor, if the petitioner has died. For more information, see DHS,
USCIS, “Affidavit of Support,” at https://www.uscis.gov/green-card/green-card-processes-and-procedures/affidavit-of-
support.
102 See 8 U.S.C. §1183a(a)(1) (describing affidavit of support as a “contract ... that is legally enforceable against the
sponsor by the sponsored alien, the Federal Government, any State ... or by any other entity that provides any means-
tested public benefit”); Wenfang Liu v. Mund, 686 F.3d 418, 423 (7th Cir. 2012) (holding affidavit enforceable against
sponsor for support payment to sponsored alien); and USCIS Form I-864, Affidavit of Support Under Section 213A of
the INA
, at https://www.uscis.gov/i-864. See also 8 C.F.R. §§213a.1-213a.5.