The U.S. “Majors List” of Illicit Drug-Producing and Drug-Transit Countries
[…] In taking
action against countries on the majors list, the President may
 deny preferential tariff treatment of a country’s exports under the Generalized
System of Preferences, the Caribbean Basin Economic Recovery Act,37 and any
other law providing preferential tariff treatment;38
 levy additional duties on dutiable and/or duty-free products;
 curtail air transportation and traffic between the United States and that country;
and
 withdraw U.S. personnel and resources from any preclearance customs
arrangements.
Certification pursuant to Section 803 of the Narcotics Control Trade Act (19 U.S.C. 2493) also
may result in a sugar quota prohibition. This provision prohibits the President, notwithstanding
any other provision of law, from allocating a sugar quota to a country whose government is
“involved in the trade of illicit narcotics or is failing to cooperate with the United States in
narcotics enforcement activities.”
Application of Narcotics-Related Trade Sanctions: The Case of Panama
In 1988, President Ronald Reagan issued Proclamation 5779 to determine, pursuant to Section 802 of the
Narcotics Control Trade Act, to deny Panama until further notice preferential tariff treatment under the