The U.S. “Majors List” of Illicit Drug-Producing and Drug-Transit Countries
[…] illegal drugs.”
25 Section 10 of the International Narcotics Control Act of 1989 (P.L. 101-231; 22 U.S.C. 2291 note) authorized the
President to “release” Bolivia, Colombia, or Peru from their obligation to make payments to the United States
Government of principal and interest on account of a loan made or credits extended to that country under the FAA or
the Arms Export Control Act if the President determined that that country is implementing programs to reduce the flow
of cocaine to the United States.
26 Section 506(a)(2) of the FAA (22 U.S.C. 2318(a)(2)) authorized, if determined to be in the U.S. national interest, the
President to “draw down articles and services from the inventory and resources of any agency of the United States
Government and military education and training from the Department of Defense” for the purposes of Chapter 8 of Part
I of the FAA (relating to international narcotics control), among other specified purposes. This special draw down
authority has been invoked to provide counternarcotics assistance to Mexico in 1996 (Presidential Determination No.