The U.S. “Majors List” of Illicit Drug-Producing and Drug-Transit Countries
[…] which majors list countries to certify, the extent to which each country countered illicit drugs by meeting the goals of
and adhering to bilateral and international counternarcotics commitments, as well as by taking legal and law
enforcement measures to prevent and punish public corruption that facilitates illicit drug production and trafficking.
30 Over the years, Congress introduced several resolutions disapproving certification of certain countries, including the
Bahamas and Panama in 1987 and Mexico in 1987, 1988, 1997, 1998, and 1999.
31 The President also has the option to invoke Section 614 of the FAA (22 U.S.C. 2364), under which he may provide
assistance authorized by and capped at specified amounts in the FAA, “without regard to any provision of this Act, the
Arms Export Control Act, any law relating to receipts and credits accruing to the United States, and any Act
authorizing or appropriating funds for use under this Act, in furtherance of any of the purposes of this Act,” when the
President determines that it “is important to the security interests of the United States.” In Presidential Determination
No. 97-31 of August 16, 1997, the President invoked Section 614 of the FAA to “make sales and extend credits to