The U.S. “Majors List” of Illicit Drug-Producing and Drug-Transit Countries
[…] 1,000
Liberia
330
400
1,300
1,000
1,000
East Asia and Pacific
2,625
5,325
3,555
4,200
2,700
Burma
800
1,300
1,050
1,100
1,300
China



1,200

Indonesia
475
475
455
400
400
Laos
250
250


500

22 Section 2018 of the International Narcotics Control Act of 1986 (Title II of P.L. 99-570; 22 U.S.C. 2291 note)
directed the Secretary of the Treasury to instruct U.S. Executive Directors of multilateral development banks to support
assistance programs in “each major illicit drug producing country” on drug eradication and “alternate economic
activities” as well as lending for crops substitution.
23 Section 803 of the Foreign Relations Authorization Act, Fiscal Year 1988 and 1989 (Title VIII of P.L. 100-204; 18
U.S.C. 3181 note), provided that the Secretary of State pursue with “each major illicit drug producing country and in
each major drug-transit country” the negotiation of updated extradition treaties or effectively implement existing
treaties to ensure that drug traffickers can be extradited to the United States.
24 Section 407 of the International Development and Finance Act of 1989 (P.L. 101-240; 22 U.S.C. 2291 note) directed