The U.S. “Majors List” of Illicit Drug-Producing and Drug-Transit Countries
[…] of law, “to furnish assistance to any country or international organization, on such terms and conditions as he may
determine, for the control of narcotic and psychotropic drugs and other controlled substances, or for other anticrime
purposes.” Programs pursuant to Section 481 of the FAA are funded through Department of State, Foreign Operations,
and Related Programs appropriations as international security assistance under the heading “International Narcotics
Control and Law Enforcement” (INCLE).
19 Section 126 of the FAA (22 U.S.C. 2151x) required, in countries where illicit narcotics cultivation occurs, “priority
consideration to programs which would help reduce illicit narcotics cultivation by stimulating broader development
opportunities.” Programs pursuant to Section 126 of the FAA, which include crop substitution, alternative
development, and alternative livelihoods programming, are funded through Department of State, Foreign Operations,