The U.S. “Majors List” of Illicit Drug-Producing and Drug-Transit Countries
[…] release, July 31, 2020. As reported in the State Department’s 2020 INCSR, two countries fall below the 1,000-hectare
threshold for opium poppy cultivation: Colombia (663 hectares in 2018) and Guatemala (187 hectares in 2018).
17 ONDCP, “United States and Colombian Officials Set Bilateral Agenda to Reduce Cocaine Supply,” press release,
March 5, 2020; “ONDCP Releases Data on Coca Cultivation and Production in Peru,” press release, July 31, 2020; and
“ONDCP Releases Data on Coca Cultivation and Cocaine Production in Bolivia,” press release, November 13, 2020.
18 Section 481(a)(4) of the FAA (22 U.S.C. 2291(a)(4)) authorized the President, notwithstanding any other provision
of law, “to furnish assistance to any country or international organization, on such terms and conditions as he may
determine, for the control of narcotic and psychotropic drugs and other controlled substances, or for other anticrime
purposes.” Programs pursuant to Section 481 of the FAA are funded through Department of State, Foreign Operations,
and Related Programs appropriations as international security assistance under the heading “International Narcotics
Control and Law Enforcement” (INCLE).