Agency Rescissions of Legislative Rules
[…] LEXIS 132378, at
*18 (D.D.C. July 27, 2020) (“[I]n a case where the agency does not consider a rule to be finalized, and the rule has not
been published in the Federal Register, it does not constitute a finalized, legislative rule.”).
99 44 U.S.C. § 1503 (“The original and two duplicate originals or certified copies of a document required or authorized
to be published by [44 U.S.C. § 1505] . . . shall be filed with [OFR], which shall be open for that purpose during all
hours of the working days when the National Archives Building is open for official business.”); see id. § 1505(a)(3)
(providing that “documents or classes of documents that may be required so to be published by Act of Congress” must
“be published in the Federal Register”).
100 1 C.F.R. § 17.1; see id. § 17.2(a) (“Each document received shall be filed for public inspection only after it has been
received, processed and assigned a publication date.”).
101 Id. § 17.2(b)–(c); Jack M. Beermann, Midnight Rules: A Reform Agenda, 2 MICH. J. ENVTL. & ADMIN. L. 285, 339
(2013).
102 1 C.F.R. § 17.2(b)-(c).
103 Id. § 18.13(a); NAT’L ARCHIVES & RECORDS ADMIN., DOCUMENT DRAFTING HANDBOOK, at 5.3 (Apr. 2019),