Federal Statutes Protecting Domesticated and Captive Animals
[…] Dep’t of Health & Human Serv. (2015), https://olaw.nih.gov/policies-laws/phs-policy.htm. The guidelines are not,
however, to be “construed to prescribe methods of research.” Id.
101 42 U.S.C. § 289d(b).
102 42 U.S.C. § 289d(d).
103 42 U.S.C. § 283e(a).
104 42 U.S.C. § 289d note (Pub. L. No. 102-394).
105 42 U.S.C. § 283m(a).
106 42 U.S.C. § 283m(c).
107 42 U.S.C. § 283m(d).
Congressional Research Service
11

Federal Statutes Protecting Domesticated and Captive Animals

Slaughter
Export Administration Amendments Act of 1985
Citation:
15 U.S.C. § 1824a
The Export Administration Amendments Act of 1985 effectively prohibits exporting horses for
slaughter under certain circumstances. That statute provides that “no horse may be exported by
sea from the United States, or any of its territories or possessions, unless such horse is part of a
consignment of horses with respect to which” the Secretary of Commerce has granted a waiver.108
Such waivers may be granted only if “no horse in that consignment is being exported for purposes
of slaughter.”109 It prescribes criminal and civil penalties for violating the statute.110
Humane Slaughter Act of 1978
Citation: