Federal Statutes Protecting Domesticated and Captive Animals
[…] venture,” and it prohibits advertising or promoting animal fighting or related goods.39 The Animal
Fighting Prohibition Enforcement Act of 2007 provided for additional criminal penalties,
including fines, imprisonment, or both, for violating certain of these animal fighting provisions.40

32 7 U.S.C. § 2158(a).
33 7 U.S.C. § 2158(b).
34 7 U.S.C. § 2137. Research facilities may, however, purchase cats or dogs from dealers or exhibitors that are exempt
from obtaining a license by 7 U.S.C. §§ 2133, 2137.
35 7 U.S.C. § 2138. Federal agencies may, however, purchase or otherwise acquire cats or dogs from dealers or
exhibitors that are exempt from obtaining a license by 7 U.S.C. §§ 2133, 2138.
36 7 U.S.C. § 2148(b)(1). Resale, as defined by the act, “includes any transfer of ownership or control of an imported
dog of less than 6 months of age to another person, for more than de minimis consideration.” Id. § 2148(a)(2). By
regulation, the required vaccines are distemper, hepatitis, leptospirosis, parvovirus, parainfluenza virus, and rabies. 9
C.F.R. § 2.151(a)(1)-(2).
This prohibition may not apply, however, if the dog is being imported for research or veterinary care. 7 U.S.C. §