Federal Statutes Protecting Domesticated and Captive Animals
[…] purposes of the statute, a horse is considered “sore” when a substance or device, such as an
irritating agent or a tack, is used to inflict pain, inflammation, or lameness when the horse is
moving, though the term excludes practices undertaken as part of a therapeutic treatment
supervised by a veterinarian.82 The act also requires managers of horse shows, exhibits, sales, or
auctions to disqualify or exclude sore horses.83 To monitor compliance, the act creates an
inspection regime of public and private horse inspectors.84 Violations of the statute are punishable
by civil or criminal penalties.85
Preventing Animal Cruelty and Torture Act
Citation:
18 U.S.C. § 48
The Preventing Animal Cruelty and Torture Act defines “animal crushing” as “actual conduct in
which one or more living non-human mammals, birds, reptiles, or amphibians is purposely
crushed, burned, drowned, suffocated, impaled, or otherwise subjected to serious bodily injury.”86
An animal crush video, under the statute, is “any photograph, motion-picture film, video or digital
recording, or electronic image that—(A) depicts animal crushing; and (B) is obscene.”87 The
findings of the act interpret obscene in this context to mean that the depictions “(A) appeal to the