Federal Statutes Protecting Domesticated and Captive Animals
[…] Protection of Migratory Birds and Birds in Danger of Extinction, and Their Environment, Japan-U.S., Mar. 4, 1972, 25
U.S.T. 3329 (implemented by Act of June 1, 1974, Pub. L. No. 93-300, 88 Stat. 190 (1974)); Convention between the
United States of America and the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics Concerning the Conservation of Migratory Birds
and Their Environment, Russ.-U.S., Nov. 19, 1976, 29 U.S.T. 4647 (implemented by Act of Nov. 8, 1978, Pub. L. No.
95-616, 92 Stat. 3111 (1978)).
166 16 U.S.C. § 703(b)(1). The act defines “native to the United States” to mean “occurring in the United States or its
territories as the result of natural biological or ecological processes.” Id. § 703(b)(2)(A).
167 16 U.S.C. § 703(a). Although the act does not define “take,” U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service regulations interpret
“take” to mean “pursue, hunt, shoot, wound, kill, trap, capture, or collect” or attempt to do any of those acts. 50 C.F.R.
§ 10.12.
168 16 U.S.C. § 707.