Federal Statutes Protecting Domesticated and Captive Animals
[…] permit taking, possessing, or transporting bald or golden eagles “for the scientific or exhibition
purposes of public museums, scientific societies, and zoological parks, or for the religious
purposes of Indian tribes” if it is compatible with preserving the eagles.133 The Secretary may also
permit such activities as necessary “for the protection of wildlife or of agricultural or other
interests in any particular locality.”134 In addition, the Secretary may permit taking, possessing,
and transporting golden eagles “for the purposes of falconry,” but only if the golden eagles that

125 49 U.S.C. § 80502(c).
126 49 U.S.C. § 80502(a)(2).
127 49 U.S.C. § 80502(d).
128 49 U.S.C. § 41721(a). Under the statute, “the air transport of an animal includes the entire period during which an
animal is in custody of an air carrier, from check-in of the animal prior to departure until the animal is returned to the
owner or guardian of the animal at the final destination of the animal.” Id. § 41721(e).
129 14 C.F.R. § 235.1 (2019).
130 49 U.S.C. § 41721(c)-(d).
131 49 U.S.C. § 41721(b).
132 16 U.S.C. § 668(a)-(b); 50 C.F.R. § 22.1. The act defines “take” to include “pursue, shoot, shoot at, poison, wound,
kill, capture, trap, collect, molest or disturb.” 16 U.S.C. § 668c.