Federal Statutes Protecting Domesticated and Captive Animals
[…] horses could continue to be slaughtered for human consumption.119 For the 2008 fiscal year, the
110th Congress again prohibited using appropriated funds to pay salaries and expenses for horse
inspection under the Federal Meat Inspection Act, and the Secretary of Agriculture from
expending funds to implement or enforce the February 2006 regulation.120 With some exceptions,
Congress has generally continued this prohibition on using appropriated funds for horse slaughter
purposes since the 2008 fiscal year.121
Transportation
Livestock Transportation Act
Citation:
49 U.S.C. § 80502
The Livestock Transportation Act122 limits the duration of confinement for animals being
transported. The act prohibits “a rail carrier, express carrier, or common carrier (except by air or
water), a receiver, trustee, or lessee of one of those carriers, or an owner or master of a vessel
transporting animals” across state lines from “confin[ing] animals in a vehicle or vessel for more
than 28 consecutive hours without unloading the animals for feeding, water, and rest.”123 When
the animals are unloaded, the act requires that they be “unloaded in a humane way into pens