Federal Statutes Protecting Domesticated and Captive Animals
[…] captivity as a consideration when deciding to issue a permit.163 The act provides civil and criminal
penalties for violations.164

159 16 U.S.C. § 3372(e).
160 16 U.S.C. § 1371. Under the act, a marine mammal is “any mammal which (A) is morphologically adapted to the
marine environment (including sea otters and members of the orders Sirenia, Pinnipedia and Cetacea), or (B) primarily
inhabits the marine environment (such as the polar bear); and, for the purposes of this chapter, includes any part of any
such marine mammal, including its raw, dressed, or dyed fur or skin.” 16 U.S.C. § 1362(6). The act defines “take” to
mean “to harass, hunt, capture, or kill, or attempt to harass, hunt, capture, or kill any marine mammal.” 16 U.S.C. §
1362(13).
161 16 U.S.C. §1371(a). The act also allows the Secretary of Defense to exempt any action or category of actions taken
by the Department of Defense from compliance with the MMPA as needed for national defense purposes. Id. § 1371(f).