Federal Statutes Protecting Domesticated and Captive Animals
[…] 223.201, 223.309.
150 16 U.S.C. § 1533(d).
151 50 C.F.R. § 17.40(k). The regulation defines a captive lynx as one who “was in captivity at the time of the listing,
born in captivity, or lawfully imported into the contiguous United States” provided they have not subsequently been
released into the wild. Id. § 1740(k)(3).
152 See, e.g., People for Ethical Treatment of Animals v. Wildlife in Need & Wildlife in Deed, No. 4:17-cv-00186, 2020
WL 4448481 (S.D. Ind. 2020); Kuehl v. Sellner, 161 F. Supp. 3d 678 (N.D. Iowa 2016), aff’d by Kuehl v. Sellner, 887
F.3d 845 (8th Cir. 2018).
153 18 U.S.C. § 42(a)(1). Specifically, the statute prohibits “any shipment [of injurious species] between the continental
United States, the District of Columbia, Hawaii, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, or any possession of the United
States.” 18 U.S.C. § 42(a)(1). In U.S. Association of Reptile Keepers v. Zinke, the D.C. Circuit held that this prohibition
applies only to shipment from one of the listed jurisdictions to another but not to interstate shipments within the
continental United States. 852 F.3d 1131, 1142 (D.C. Cir. 2017).