Federal Statutes Protecting Domesticated and Captive Animals
[…] L. No. 111-80 § 744 (2009); Omnibus Appropriations Act, 2009, Pub. L. No.
111-8 § 738 (2009).
122 This act is also known as the Cruelty to Animals Act, the Food and Rest Law, and the Twenty-Eight Hour Law.
123 49 U.S.C. § 80502(a)(1).
124 49 U.S.C. § 80502(b).
Congressional Research Service
13

Federal Statutes Protecting Domesticated and Captive Animals

vehicle.125 The 28-hour period may be extended under certain circumstances.126 The statute
provides civil penalties for violations.127
Wendell H. Ford Aviation Investment and Reform Act for the 21st
Century
Citation:
49 U.S.C. § 41721
Section 710 of the Wendell H. Ford Aviation Investment and Reform Act for the 21st Century
requires passenger airlines to submit monthly reports to the Secretary of Transportation “on any
incidents involving the loss, injury, or death of an animal” during air transport.128 The regulations
cover “any warm- or cold-blooded animal which, at the time of transportation, is being kept as a
pet in a family household in the United States” and any dog or cat in a “commercial shipment on