Federal Statutes Protecting Domesticated and Captive Animals
[…] in any “prohibited wildlife species,”157 defined to mean lions, tigers, leopards, cheetahs, jaguars,
cougars, or hybrids of such species.158 However, this prohibition does not apply to persons
licensed or registered by a federal agency with respect to that species; state colleges, universities,

149 50 C.F.R. § 17.32. NMFS has similar regulations specifically for sea turtles and Middle Columbia River steelhead,
but not general regulations allowing such permits for listed marine and anadromous species. 50 C.F.R. §§ 223.206,
223.201, 223.309.
150 16 U.S.C. § 1533(d).
151 50 C.F.R. § 17.40(k). The regulation defines a captive lynx as one who “was in captivity at the time of the listing,
born in captivity, or lawfully imported into the contiguous United States” provided they have not subsequently been
released into the wild. Id. § 1740(k)(3).
152 See, e.g., People for Ethical Treatment of Animals v. Wildlife in Need & Wildlife in Deed, No. 4:17-cv-00186, 2020
WL 4448481 (S.D. Ind. 2020); Kuehl v.