Stafford Act and Selected Federal Recovery
[…] for Tribal Governments to Request a Presidential Declaration,” last updated May 24, 2019, https://www.fema.gov/
frequently-asked-questions-current-process-tribal-governments-request-presidential-declaration. For more information
about the disaster declaration process, see CRS Report R43784,
FEMA’s Disaster Declaration Process: A Primer, by
Bruce R. Lindsay. Presidential declarations of emergency and major disaster include the areas designated as being
eligible for federal assistance, as well as the types of assistance the designated areas are eligible to receive (44 C.F.R.
§206.2(a)(6)). Additional designated areas and available assistance are published in the
Federal Register and listed on
FEMA’s “Disasters” website (FEMA, “Disasters,” https://www.fema.gov/disasters). A
designated area is “[a]ny
emergency or major disaster-affected portion of a State which has been determined eligible for Federal assistance.” (44
C.F.R. §206.2(a)(6)).
6 The governor or tribal chief executive’s request must document that the “situation is of such severity and magnitude
that effective response is beyond the capabilities of the State and affected local governments” and that supplemental