Stafford Act and Selected Federal Recovery
[…] various types of assistance (e.g., Public Assistance and Individual Assistance).5 This is because
federal assistance is intended to supplement—not supplant—local, state, territorial, or Indian
tribal government response and recovery efforts.6 In making such a request, the governor or tribal
3 For more information on Stafford Act declarations, see CRS Report R43784,
FEMA’s Disaster Declaration Process:
A Primer, by Bruce R. Lindsay; and CRS Report R42702,
Stafford Act Declarations 1953-2016: Trends, Analyses, and
Implications for Congress, by Bruce R. Lindsay.
4 44 C.F.R. §206.32(e) defines an incident as “[a]ny condition which meets the definition of major disaster or
emergency as set forth in §206.2 which causes damage or hardship that may result in a Presidential declaration of a
major disaster or an emergency.”
5 44 C.F.R. §§206.35, 206.36, 206.40(a); FEMA, “The Disaster Declaration Process”; FEMA, “FAQs: Current Process
for Tribal Governments to Request a Presidential Declaration,” last updated May 24, 2019, https://www.fema.gov/