Congressional Research Service
[…] • For example, EPA’s regulations specific to NPDES permits, promulgated in 1983, established a 60-day period “unless the Regional Administrator finds that unusual circumstances require a longer time.”96 EPA amended this regulation as a part of the 2023 Rule to specify that state certification shall be granted or denied “within the reasonable period of time as required under CWA section 401(a)(1),” meaning the agency does not specify a shorter reasonable period of time than the statutory maximum of one year.97
• USACE regulations establish a 60-day period “unless the district engineer determines a shorter or longer period is reasonable for the state to act.”98
92 CWA §401(a)(1); 33 U.S.C. §1341(a)(1).
93 Ibid.
94 Hoopa Valley Tribe v. FERC, 913 F.3d 1099, 1104 (D.C. Cir. 2019), cert. denied sub nom. Cal. Trout v. Hoopa Valley Tribe, 140 S. Ct. 650 (2020).
95 40 C.F.R. §121.