COVID-19 Liability: Tort, Workplace Safety, and Securities Law
[…] 376 See id. § 77k (“Civil liabilities on account of false registration statement”); § 77l (“Civil liabilities arising in
connection with prospectuses and communications”); § 77q (“Fraudulent interstate transactions”); § 78j (“Manipulative
and deceptive devices”); id. § 78t-1 (“Liability to contemporaneous traders for insider trading”); 17 C.F.R. § 240.10b-5
(Employment of “manipulative and deceptive devices”).
377 See CRS In Focus IF11256, SEC Securities Disclosure: Background and Policy Issues, by Eva Su, at 1.
378 Id.
379 15 U.S.C. §§ 77a-77mm.
380 Id. §§ 78a-78kk.
381 17 C.F.R. Part 210.
382 Id. Part 229.
383 Id. § 210.1-01 (“Application of Regulation S-X”).
384 Id. § 229.101 (“Description of business”).
385 Id. § 229.303 (“Management’s discussion and analysis of financial condition and results of operations”).
386 Id.
387 Id. § 229.105 (“Risk factors”).
388 Id. § 240.12b-20 (“Additional information”).
389 See Su, supra note 377.
390 485 U.S. 224, 231 (1988).
Congressional Research Service
41

link to page 17 link to page 17 COVID-19 Liability: Tort, Workplace Safety, and Securities Law