COVID-19 Liability: Tort, Workplace Safety, and Securities Law
[…] federal standards promulgated by OSHA.356
To be approved by OSHA, a state plan must also include assurances that the state wil establish
and maintain an occupational safety and health program that applies to al state and local
government employees and is as effective as OSHA’s workplace standards.357 Of the 28 OSHA-

350 No. 20-1158, 2020 WL 3125324, at *1 (D.C. Cir. June 11, 2020).
351 Id. On July 28, 2020, the D.C. Circuit denied the AFL-CIO’s petition for a rehearing by the full court. Order, In re
AFL-CIO, No. 20-1158 (D.C. Cir. July 28, 2020).
352 29 U.S.C. § 667(a) (“Nothing in this chapter shall prevent any State agency or court from asserting jurisdiction
under State law over any occupational safety or health issue with respect to which no standard is in effect under section
[6 of the OSH Act].”). See also N.J. State Chamber of Commerce v. Hughey, 774 F.2d 587, 592 (3d Cir. 1985)
(“Section 18(a) of the OSH Act expressly gives the states authority to regulate matters that are not governed by a
standard.”).
353 29 U.S.C. § 667(b).
354 Id. § 667(c)(2).