COVID-19 Liability: Tort, Workplace Safety, and Securities Law
[…] focus on workplace hazards in specific industries. These standards appear in various parts of Title

order will be deemed to affect the Secretary’s authority to continue to exercise or further delegate such authority or
responsibility.”). T he Secretary of Labor has not further delegated his authority under the OSH Act.
317 See, e.g., Pedraza v. Shell Oil Co., 942 F.2d 48, 52 (1st Cir. 1991) (“[E]very court faced with the issue has held that
[the OSH Act] creates no private right of action.”).
318 29 U.S.C. § 652(5) (defining the term “employer” for purposes of the OSH Act to mean “a person engaged in a
business affecting commerce who has employees, but does not include the United States (not including the United
States Postal Service) or any State or political subdivision of a State.”).
319 Id. § 668(a).
320 See id. § 667(c)(6) (requiring so-called “state plans” to include assurances that the state will establish and maintain
an occupational safety and health program that is as effective as OSHA’s standards and applies to all state and local
employees).