COVID-19 Liability: Tort, Workplace Safety, and Securities Law
[…] 194 483 U.S. 203 (1987).
195 See id. at 205.
196 T he T wenty-First Amendment repealed the Eighteenth Amendment, which (among other things) prohibited the
manufacture, sale, and transportation of intoxicating liquors. Com pare U.S. CONST. amend. XXI § 1, with U.S. CONST.
amend. XVIII § 1.
197 See 483 U.S. at 205-06.
198 See id. at 212 (“Even if Congress might lack the power to impose a national minimum age directly, we conclude that
encouragement to state action found in [the challenged minimum drinking age law] is a valid use of the spending
power.”).
199 See 20 U.S.C. § 7941. But see id. § 7946(a), (d) (creating various exceptions and limitations to the Coverdell Act’s
liability protections).
200 See id. § 7946(a) (“[N]o teacher in a school shall be liable for harm caused by an act or omission of the teacher on
behalf of the school if . . . . the actions of the teacher were carried out . . . in furtherance of efforts to control, disci pline,
expel, or suspend a student or maintain order or control in the classroom or school . . . .”).
201 Id. § 7944.
202 See Dydell v. T aylor, 332 S.W.3d 848, 851-57 (Mo. 2011) (“The Coverdell Act is a permissible exercise of
Congress’ spending power.”).
Congressional Research Service
21