The Civil Rights Act of 1964: An Overview
[…] 194 
Id. § 2000a-5(a). 
195 
See id. 
See generally, 
e.g., United States v. Jarrah, No. 16-02906, 2017 WL 1048123, at *2 (S.D. T ex. Mar. 20, 
2017) (addressing  T itle II pattern or practice action brought by the Department of Justice, and discussing  and citing 
cases  reflecting that courts have “ reached different conclusions” regarding the evidence required  in a “ pattern or 
practice” claim, including  “the relevance of frequency, numerosity or recency of discriminatory conduct”).  
196 
See 42 U.S.C.  §  2000a-5(a) (providing that the Attorney General may request “preventive relief, including an 
application for a permanent or temporary injunction, restraining order or other order against the person or persons 
responsible for such pattern or practice”). 
197 
Id. § 2000a-5(b). 
198 
Id. 
199 
Id. 200 
Id. (providing that “[i]n the event the Attorney General fails to file such a request in any such proceeding, it shall be 
the duty of the chief judge  of the district (or in his absence,  the acting chief judge)  in which  the case is pending 
Congressional Research Service 
25 
The Civil Rights Act of 1964:  An Overview 
 
chief judge of the circuit “shal  then designate a district or circuit judge of the circuit to hear and 
determine the case.”201 Whether a district or appel ate court judge, Title I makes it “the duty” of