The Civil Rights Act of 1964: An Overview
[…] Department of Commerce by the Congress on the assumption that a primary need would  be  the conciliat ion of disputes 
arising out of the public accommodations title of the act. T hat decision was appropriate on the basis of information 
available at that time. T he need for conciliation in this area has not been as great as anticipated because of the voluntary 
progress that has been made  by businessmen  and business  organizations.”). 
738 Reorganization Plan No. 1 of 1966, Eff. Apr. 22, 1966, 31 F.R. 6187, 80 Stat. 1607, § 1 (“Subject to the provisions 
of this reorganization plan, the Community Relations Service n ow existing in the Department of Commerce under the 
Civil Rights  Act of 1964 . . . is hereby transferred to the Department of Justice.”). 
739 
See Message of the President, 
supra note 737 (stating that “assistance to communities in the identification and 
conciliation of disputes should  be closely and tightly coordinated. T hus, in any particular situation that arises within a