The Civil Rights Act of 1964: An Overview
[…] discrimination under Title VII,625 and provided for a private right of action for individuals to bring 
a Title VII suit in federal court.626 Congress, however, substantial y changed the enforcement 
schema through its 1972 amendments to Title VII, upon concluding that the methods of seeking 
cooperation and voluntary compliance had proven ineffective in addressing workplace 
discrimination.627 Thus, Congress authorized the EEOC to bring civil actions against private 
                                              
618 
See 42 U.S.C.  §  2000e-4(a) (“There is hereby created a Commission to be known as the Equal  Employment 
Opportunity Commission, which shall be composed of five members, not more than three of whom shall be members 
of the same political party. Members of the Commission shall be appointed by the President by and with the advice and 
consent of the Senate for a t erm of five years.”). 
619 
See id. 
See generally, 
The Commission and the General Counsel, EEOC, https://www.eeoc.gov/commission, (last 
visited Sept. 2, 2020). 
620 
See id. § 2000e-4(b) (“There shall be a General Counsel  of the Commission appointed by the President, by and with 
the advice and consent of the Senate, for a term of four years. T he General Counsel  shall have responsibility for the 
conduct of litigation as provided in sections 2000e–5 and 2000e–6 of this title. T he General Counsel shall have such 
other duties as the Commission may prescribe or as  may be provided by law  and shall concur with the Chairman of the 
Commission on the appointment and supervision of regional attorneys”).  
621 
See Overview,  EEOC, https://www.eeoc.gov/overview, (last visited Sept. 2, 2020) (stating that the EEOC has “53 
field offices serving every part of the nation”). 
See generally 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-4(f) (“The principal office of the 
Commission shall be in or near the District of Columbia, but  it may meet or exercise any or all its powers at any other 
place. T he Commission may establish such regional or State offices as it deems  nec essary to accomplish the purpose of 
this subchapter.”). 
622 
See generally 29 C.F.R. §§  1614.403-405. 
623 
See Alexander v. Gardner-Denver Co., 415 U.S.  36, 44 (1974) (stating that when Congress enacted T itle VII, 
“[c]ooperation and voluntary compliance were selected as the preferred means” to secure compliance with T itle VII’s