The Civil Rights Act of 1964: An Overview
[…] meaning of T itle II, concluding that “ an examination the statute’s exhaustive definition make clear, ‘places of public 
accommodation’ are limited to actual, physical places and structures, and thus cannot include chat rooms, which are not 
actual physical facilities”); Ebeid  v. Facebook, Inc., No. 18-07030, 2019 WL 2059662, at *6 (N.D.Ca. May 9, 2019) 
(holding that Facebook is not a place of public  accommodation within the meaning of T itle II on the basis that the 
statute only covers physical establishments). 
137 
See supra notes 135-36. 
138 
See 42 U.S.C.  §  2000a(e) (“The provisions of this subchapter shall not apply to a private club or  other establishment 
not in fact open to the public, except to the extent that the facilities of such establishment are made available  to the 
customers or patrons of an establishment within the scope of subsection (b).”).  
139 
See Welsh,  993 F.2d at 1277. 
See also, generally, Watson v. Fraternal Order of Eagles,  915 F.2d 235, 240 (6th Cir. 
1990) (stating that “ [t]he reason for this particular exclusion is that private clubs often resemble places of public