The Civil Rights Act of 1964: An Overview
[…] Injunctive  Relief   
When the Attorney General files a civil action under Title I or other voting provisions of the 1957 
and 1960 Civil  Rights Acts, the action is “for preventive relief, including an application for a 
permanent or temporary injunction, restraining order, or other order.”76 Thus, courts granting 
relief for violations of these voting provisions, for example, have issued orders enjoining the 
discriminatory practice at issue.77 
                                              
was  later re-designated  through the VRA. 
See Pub. L. No. 89-110, § 15, 79 Stat. 445. 
67 
See 52 U.S.C.  §  10101(g) (providing for the availability of a “three-judge court” in “any proceeding instituted by the 
United States” in which “the Attorney General requests a finding  of a pattern or practice of discrimination pursuant to 
subsection (e) of this section”). 
68 
Id. (requiring  that the request for the three-judge court “be immediately furnished” to the chief judge  of the circuit, or 
the presiding circuit judge  of the circuit, in which  the case is  pending). 
69 
Id. See also H. REP. NO. 914, pt. 2, at 4-5 (expressing the view that a three-judge court would  bring  a “balanced and 
broad range of views”  to “bear upon a voting case,” which “should assure  fewer instances of delay and a greater 
willingness  to safeguard  the individual’s  right to vote”). 
70 52 U.S.C.  § 10101(g). 
71 
Id. 
See also H. REP. NO.914, pt. 2, at 5 (conveying the view that “[b]y cutting down a layer of appeal, it  is  our hope 
that the time will not be long distant when the issue  of voter discrimination is behind us.”).  
72 
See 52 U.S.C.  §  10101(g) (referring to “any proceeding brought under subsection  (c) of this section to enforce 
subsection (b) of this section, or in the event neither the Attorney General nor any defendant files a request  for a three -
judge  court in any proceeding authorized by this subsection”). 
73 
Id. (in the absence of the chief judge,  making it the duty of the acting chief judge). 
74 
Id. (“In the event that no judge in the district is available to hear and determine the case, the chief judge  of the