The Civil Rights Act of 1964: An Overview
[…] to voting,” that “is not material” to determining whether the individual is qualified  to vote.55 The 
intent of this provision—sometimes referred to as the “materiality” provision56—was to prohibit 
the use of “unnecessary information for voter registration” as “an excuse” for disqualifying 
potential voters.57 This “materiality” provision continues to be litigated, including in recent 
years58 (though federal courts disagree about the availability of a private right of action under 
Title I, as discussed below).  
                                              
52 
See id. § 10101(a)(2)(C). 
53 
See id. § 10101(c) (providing that the Attorney General may institute a civil action or other proceeding for preventive 
relief “[w]henever any person has engaged  or . . . is about to engage in any act or practice which would  deprive any 
other person of any right  or privilege secured  by subsection  (a) or (b),” and establishing a rebuttal presumption “ in any 
such proceeding literacy is a relevant fact”).  
54 
See id.  
55 52 U.S.C.  § 10101(a)(2)(B) (“No person acting under color of law  shall…deny  the right of any individual  to vote in 
any election because  of an error or omission on any record or paper relating to any application, registration, or other act 
requisite  to vot ing, if such error or omission is not material in determining whether such individual  is qualified  under 
State law  to vote in such election”). 
See also, 
e.g., Florida State Conf. of NAACP v. Browning, 522 F.3d 1153, 1173 
(11th Cir. 2008) (describing this provision as prohibiting the denial of a person’s “ right to vote based on errors or 
omissions that are not material in determining voter eligibility”). 
56