The Civil Rights Act of 1964: An Overview
[…] university, or other educational institution or institution of learning to hire and employ employees of a particular 
religion if such  school, college, university, or other educational institution or institution of learning is, in whole or in 
substantial part, owned, supported, controlled, or managed by  a particular religion or by a particular religious 
corporation, association, or society, or if the curriculum of such school, college, university, or other educational 
institution or institution of learning is directed toward the propagation of a particular religion.”).  
609 
Id. § 2000e-1(a) (“This subchapter shall not  apply . . . to a religious  corporation, association, educational institution, 
or society with respect to the employment of individuals of a particular religion to perform work connected with the 
carrying on by such  corporation, association, educational institution, or society of its activities.”).  
610 
See, 
e.g., LeBoon v. Lancaster Jewish  Community Center Ass’n, 503 F.3d 217 , 226-27 (3d Cir. 2007) (discussing 
Congressional Research Service 
79 
The Civil Rights Act of 1964:  An Overview