The Civil Rights Act of 1964: An Overview
[…] it to refer to practices of state officials, that either “by imposing sanctions or withholding benefits, transform private 
predilections into compulsory rules of behavior” that have the force of law; stating that “Congress included customs 
and usages  within its definition of law  in §  1983 because of the persistent and widespread  discriminatory practices of 
state officials in some areas of the post -bellum South”). 
162 
Robertson, 376 F.2d at 45. As the lower court had not analyzed the plaintiff’s claim under Section 2000a-1, the 
court of appeals remanded the case to the district  court for fact  finding and analysis of a claim under  that section. 
See 
id. at 44-45.  
163 42 U.S.C.  § 2000a-2. 
164 
See id. (“No person shall (a) withhold, deny, or attempt to withhold or deny, or deprive or attempt to deprive any 
person of any right or privilege secured  by section 2000a or 2000a–1 of this title, or (b) intimidate, threaten, or coerce, 
or attempt to intimidate, t hreaten, or coerce any person with the purpose of interfering with any right or privilege 
secured  by section 2000a or 2000a–1 of this title, or (c) punish or attempt to punish any person for exercising or 
attempting to exercise any right or privilege secured  by section 2000a or 2000a–1 of this title.”). 
165 
See id.  
166 
See, 
e.g., U.S.  by Katzenbach v. Original Knights of Ku Klux  Klan, 250 F.Supp.  330, 340-42 (1965) (addressing 
T itle II claim seeking an injunction against members of the Ku Klux  Klan for interfering with the exercise of others’