The Civil Rights Act of 1964: An Overview
[…] existence of state or local antidiscrimination laws that provide paral el or overlapping 
protections.781 Addressing the interaction between such laws and the requirements of the 1964                                               
772 
Id. 
773 T his overview does  not address the legal  principles relating to double  jeopardy, or Supreme  Court jurisprudence 
relating to the Double Jeopardy Clause  of the Fifth Amendment of the Constitution, which provides that no person shall 
“be subject  for the same offence to be twice put in jeopardy of life or limb.”  U.S. CONST. amend. V. 
774 42 U.S.C.  § 2000h-1. 
775 
Id. (“No person should be put twice  in jeopardy under  the laws  of the United States for the same act or omission. 
For this reason, an acquittal or conviction in a prosecution for a specific crime under the  laws  of the United States shall 
bar a proceeding for criminal contempt, which is based  upon the same act or omission and which arises  under the 
provisions of this Act; and an acquittal or conviction in a proceeding for criminal contempt, which arises unde r  the 
provisions of this Act, shall bar a prosecution for a specific crime under  the laws  of the United States based  upon the 
same act or omission.”). 
776 
See id. 
777 
Id. 
778 
Id. 
779 
See id. § 2000a-3(c) (requiring that an individual  seeking relief for a T itle II violation, before filing a civil action, 
must, among other things, provide “written notice of such alleged  act or practice” “to the appropriate State or local