The Civil Rights Act of 1964: An Overview
[…] See also 42 U.S.C. § 2000c(b) (for 
T itle IV purposes, defining  “desegregation” to 
not mean “the assignment of students to public schools in order to 
overcome racial imbalance”). 
238 
See id. § 2000c-6. 
239 
See id. § 2000c-6(a) (including as a condition for filing suit that “the Attorney General believes . . . that the 
institution of an action will materially further the orderly achievement of desegregation in public  education”).  
240 
See e.g., id. §  2000c-2 (addressing technical assistance for desegregating  schools); 
id. § 2000c-3 (providing for 
training relating to desegregation); 
id. §  2000c-4 (authorizing grants for training relating to “ problems incident to 
desegregation”). 
241 
See id. § 2000c(b). 
See also id. §2000c–9 (providing that “[n]othing in this subchapter shall prohibit classification 
and assignment for reasons other than race, color, religion, sex or national origin”).  
Congressional Research Service 
31 
The Civil Rights Act of 1964:  An Overview 
 
desegregation.242 Federal courts have construed Title IV as an exercise of Congress’s authority 
under Section 5 of the Fourteenth Amendment.243 
General Background: “Dual” Systems of Public Education Based