The Civil Rights Act of 1964: An Overview
[…] 358 
See H. REP. NO. 914, pt. 1, at. 25. 
359 
See Cannon v. Univ. of Chicago, 441 U.S. 677, 704 (1979) (adding that “[b]oth of these purposes were repeatedly 
identified in the debates”  on both T itle VI of the 1964 Act, and T itle IX of the Education Amendments of 1972). 
See 
also id. n. 36 (quoting excerpts from the Congressional Record discussing  T itle VI and T itle IX). 
360 
See Guardians, 463 U.S. at 599 (White, J.) (statement of Rep. Lindsay on T itle VI) (citing 110 CONG. REC. 1542 
(1964)). 
361 42 U.S.C.  § 2000d. 
But see id. §  2000d-3 (“Nothing contained in this subchapter shall be  construed to authorize 
action under this subchapter by any department or agency with resp ect to any employment practice of any employer, 
employment agency, or labor organization except where a primary objective of the Federal financial assistance is to 
provide employment.”). 
362 
Compare id. (prohibiting, “on the ground of race, color, or national origin,” “discrimination under any program or 
activity receiving Federal financial assistance”) 
with  id. § 2000e-2(a) (identifying various practices that constitute