The Civil Rights Act of 1964: An Overview
[…] Title VI enforcement apparatus.444 Under these DOJ regulations, “any federal department or 
agency which extends federal financial assistance of the type subject to title VI”445 must, for 
example, establish “procedures for the prompt processing and disposition of complaints,446 
maintain  “a log of title  VI complaints filed with it” and report such information to the DOJ,447 
collect certain data and information from its funding recipients,448 and issue Title VI guidelines,449 
                                              
440 42 U.S.C.  § 2000d-1. 
441 
Id. 
442 
Id. § 2000d-2 (“Any department or agency action taken pursuant to section 2000d–1 of this title shall be subject  to 
such judicial  review as  may otherwise be  provided by law  for similar action taken by such department or agency on 
other grounds. In the case of action, not  otherwise subject to judicial  review, terminating or refusing to grant or to 
continue financial assistance upon a finding of failure to comply with any requirement imposed pursuant to section 
2000d–1 of this title, any person aggrieved (including  any Stat e or political subdivision  thereof and any agency of 
either) may obtain judicial  review of such  action in accordance with chapter 7 of title 5, and such  action shall not be 
deemed  committed to unreviewable agency discretion within the meaning of that chapt er.”). 
See generally Schlafly v. 
Volpe, 495 F.2d 273, 282 (7th Cir. 1974) (describing 42 U.S.C.  § 2000d-2 as providing that “ ‘any person aggrieved . . . 
may obtain judicial  review’ of agency action which results in the suspension of federal financial assistance, in