The Civil Rights Act of 1964: An Overview
[…] judge  of the district, or the acting chief judge,  as  the case may be,  shall certify this fact to the chief judge of the circuit 
(or in his absence,  the acting chief judge)  who  shall then designate a district or circuit judge  of the circuit to hear and 
determine the case”). 
See also id. (stating that “[i] t shall be the duty of the judge  designated  pursuant to this section to 
assign  the case for hearing at the earliest practicable date and to cause the case to be in every way  expedited”).  
202 
Id. 
203 
See id. § 2000b(a).  
204 
Id. § 2000b(a) (addressing  the deprivation or threat of “the loss of [a person’s] right to the equal protection of the 
laws,  on account of his race, color, religion, or national origin, by being  denied equal  utilization of any public facility 
which is  owned, operated, or managed by or on behalf of any State or subdivision  thereof, other than a public school or 
public  college as defined  in section 2000c of this title”). 
205 
See Justice Manual (T itle 8-2.234), U.S. Dep’t of Justice, https://www.justice.gov/jm/jm-8-2000-enforcement-civil-
rights-civil-statutes#8-2.234, (describing the agency’s enforcement of T itle III of the 1964 Act and stating that the T itle