The Civil Rights Act of 1964: An Overview
[…] See supra note 242. 
258 
See id.  
259 
See, 
e.g., United States v. CRUCIAL,  722 F.2d 1182, 1185 (5th Cir. 1983) (reflecting that the Attorney General 
brought suit against the county for its continued operation of an intentionally racially segregated public  school system 
in violation of both T itle IV of the 1964 Act and t he Fourteenth Amendment). 
See also id. at 1186-91 (addressing legal 
issues  on appeal without differentiating analytically between T itle IV and the Fourteenth Amendment).  
260 42 U.S.C.  § 2000c-6(a) (authorizing the Attorney General “to institute for or in the name of the United States a civil 
action”). 
Cf. 
id. §  2000h-2 (authorizing the Attorney General to 
intervene in an action that has been commenced in any 
federal court  “ seeking relief from the denial of equal  protection of the laws under  the fourteenth ame ndment to the 
Constitution on account of race, color, religion, sex or national origin ”). 
261 42 U.S.C.  § 2000c-6(a) (additionally stating that federal district courts “shall have and shall exercise jurisdiction of 
proceedings instituted pursuant to this section, provided that nothing herein shall empower any official or court of the 
United States to . . . enlarge the existing power of the court to insure compliance with constitutional standards”).  
262 
Id. (stating that with respect to a complaint relating to minor children, the complaint must be “signed by a parent or 
group of parents” and with respect to an individual  denied  admission  or continued attendance at a public  college, the