The Civil Rights Act of 1964: An Overview
[…] relief.680  
More general y, the prevailing party to a Title VII claim, plaintiff or defendant, may also recover 
“a reasonable attorney’s fee (including expert fees) as part of the costs.”681 
Title VIII: Voting and Voter Registration Statistics 
Title VIII of the 1964 Act, codified at 42 U.S.C. § 2000f, is a standalone statutory provision that 
directs the Secretary of Commerce to conduct a survey of registration and voting statistics 
capturing data relating to race, color, and national origin, to be “collected and compiled in                                               
674 
See id. § 1981a(b)(3) (providing that the “sum of the amount of compensatory damages awarded  under  this section 
. . . and the amount of punitive damages awarded  under this section, shall not exceed” various amounts set out in the 
statute according to employer size, and capped at its maximum at $300,000).  
675 
See id. § 1981a(b)(3)(D). 
See id. at (b)(3)(C) (in a case against an employer with 201 to 500 employees, providing