The Civil Rights Act of 1964: An Overview
[…] discrimination.”). 
594 Burlington Northern and Santa Fe Ry. Co. v. White, 548 U.S. 53, 63 (2006) (stating that “Title VII depends for its 
enforcement upon the cooperation of employees who are willing  to file  complaints and act as witnesses”). 
595 
Id. at 67. 
See also, e.g., Robinson v. Shell  Oil  Co., 519 U.S.  337, 346 (1997) (in the context of interpreting T itle 
VII’s  antiretaliation provision, describing the purpose of antiretaliation provisions generally as “[m]aintaining 
unfettered access to statut ory remedial mechanisms”). 
596 42 U.S.C.  § 2000e-3(a) (“It shall be an unlawful  employment practice for an employer to discriminate against any of 
his employees or applicants for employment, for an employment agency, or joint labor -management committee 
controlling apprenticeship or other training or retraining, including on -the-job training programs, to discriminate 
against any individual,  or for a labor organization to discriminate against any member thereof or applicant for 
membership, because  he has opposed any practice made an unlawful  employment practice by this subchapter, or 
because  he has made a charge, testified, assisted,  or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or 
hearing under this subchapter”) (emphasis added). 
597 
See Crawford,  555 U.S. at 274 (explaining that T itle VII’s anti-retaliation provision has two clauses known as the 
opposition clause and participation clause) (citing 42 U.S.C.  § 2000e-3(a)). 
598 
See, e.g., Laster v.