The Civil Rights Act of 1964: An Overview
[…] under T itle II, where the assailants “ surrounded  them wielding  weapons, berated them with racial epithets, and forced 
them out of the park for no reason other than their race”). 18 U.S.C. § 241 generally prohibits two or more individuals 
from conspiring to “ injure, oppress, threaten, or intimidate any person . . . in the free exercise or enjoyment of any right 
or privilege secured  to him by the Constitution or laws of the United States, or because  of his having so exercised  the 
same,” and is punishable  by fine or imprisonment.  
169 42 U.S.C.  § 2000a-3. 
170 
See id. § 2000a-3(a) (“Whenever any person has engaged or there are reasonable grounds  to believe that any person 
is about to engage in any act or practice prohibited by section 2000a–2 of this title, a civil action for preventive relief, 
including  an application for a permanent or temporary injunction, restraining order, or other order, may be instituted by 
the person aggrieved”).  
171 Newman v. Piggie  Park Enterprises, Inc., 390 U.S. 400, 402 (1968). 
172 42 U.S.C.  § 2000a-3(b) (“In any action commenced pursuant to this subchapter, the court, in its discretion, may 
allow  the prevailing party, other than the United States, a reasonable attorney’s fee as part of the costs, and the United 
States shall be liable  for costs the same as a private person.”). 
173 
Newman, 390 U.S. at 402. In so holding, the Supreme Court observed that because the relief available  under T itle II 
is injunctive, and not monetary, “[i]f successful plaintiffs were routinely forced to bear their own attorneys’ fees, few