The Civil Rights Act of 1964: An Overview
[…] 689 
Id. at 31.  
690 
Id. (“With this information, more complete and accurate statistics can be made  available to the general public  to 
help eligible  citizens register who  have neglected to do so.”). 
691 
Id. (“Lacking this information, the Commission on Civil Rights has labored under  a severe handicap in its fact  
finding functions. T he Department of Justice has also been hindered  in its litigation efforts by not having complete and 
reliable  registration and voting statistics.”). 
692 42 U.S.C.  § 2000f. 
Congressional Research Service 
88 
The Civil Rights Act of 1964:  An Overview 
 
elected, since January 1, 1960.”693 With respect to frequency of such data, Title VIII directed that 
the information “be collected and compiled in connection with the Nineteenth Decennial Census, 
and at such other times as the Congress may prescribe.”694 
Title VIII also provides that
 individual  participation in the survey(s) is voluntary, stating that “no 
person shal  be compel ed to disclose his race, color, national origin, or questioned about his