The Civil Rights Act of 1964: An Overview
[…] territory, or possession and any State or the District of Columbia;  or between points in the same State but through any 
other State or the District of Columbia or a foreign country). 
110 
See 42 U.S.C.  §  2000a(c)
 (for each category of covered establishments, identifying conduct that affects commerce). 
See also Daniel v. Paul, 395 U.S. 298, 303 (1969) (“ Section 201(c) sets forth the standards for determining whether the 
operations of an establishment in any of these categories affect commerce within the meaning of T itle II”).  
111 
See 42 U.S.C.  §  2000a(b) (stating that the listed establishments constitute a place of public accommodation “if its 
operations affect commerce, or if discrimination or segregation by it is  supported by State action”). 
See also id. § 
2000a(d) (“Discrimination or segregation by an establishment is supported by State action within the meaning of this 
subchapter if such  discrimination or segregation (1) is  carried on under color of any law,  statute, ordinance, or 
regulation; or (2) is carried on under  color of any custom or usage  required  or enforced by officials of the State or 
political subdivision  thereof; or (3) is required  by action of the State or political subdivision  thereof.”). 
112 
Id. § 2000a(b)(1). T he statute does not apply, however, to “an establishment located within a building  which 
contains not more than five rooms for rent or hire and which is actually occupied by the proprietor of such 
establishment as his residence.” 
See id. 
113 
See id. § 2000a(c) (stating that the “operations of an establishment affect commerce within the meaning of this 
subchapter” if it is  one of the establishments described  in paragraph (1) of subsection (b)). 
Cf. id. §2000a(b)(1). 
114 
Id. § 2000a(b)(2). 
115 
See id. §2000a(c).
 See, 
e.g., 
Daniel, 395 U.S. at 304-05 (concluding that a snack bar moved in interstate commerce,