The Civil Rights Act of 1964: An Overview
[…] omitted). 
768 42 U.S.C.  § 2000h. In what appears to be one of the few  federal appellate decisions interpreting this provision, the 
U.S.  Court of Appeals for the D.C. Circuit held that a criminal contempt proceeding was one “arising under” T itle VII 
of the 1964 Act, where a district court had issued  an order to protect participants from retaliation in litigation alleging 
unlawful  sexual harassment under T itle VII, and the defendant was  accused  of violating that court order. 
See Rapone, 
131 F.3d at 195. 
769 42 U.S.C.  § 2000h. 
770 
Id. (“Upon conviction, the accused shall  not be fined more than $1,000 or imprisoned for more than six months.”). 
Section 1101 also provides that “ [n]o person shall be convicted of criminal contempt hereunder unless the act or 
omission constituting such cont empt shall have been intentional, as required in other cases of criminal contempt .” 
Id. 
771 
Id. 
Congressional Research Service 
98