The Civil Rights Act of 1964: An Overview
[…] on various dates in the spring of 1963” for seeking service at restaurants in Atlanta, Georgia and were  indicted under a 
state statute “ making it a misdemeanor to refuse to leave the premises of another when requested  to do so by the owner 
or the person in charge”; reflecting that petitioners alleged that their arrests were made to enforce the race -based 
exclusion of black patrons from places of public  accommodation and that they sought removal of their prosecutions 
from state court to federal district court under 28 U.S.C.  §  1443).  
709 28 U.S.C.  § 1443 generally provides that “ the following civil actions or criminal prosecutions, commenced in a 
State court may be  removed by the defendant to the district court of the United States for the district and division 
embracing the place wherein it is  pending: (1) Against any person who is denied  or cannot enforce in the courts of such 
State a right under  any law  providing for the equal  civil rights of citizens of the United States, or of all persons within 
the jurisdict ion thereof; (2) For any act under color of authority derived from any law  providing for equal  rights, or for 
Congressional Research Service 
90 
 link to page 12  link to page 29  link to page 29  link to page 39  link to page 63  link to page 63 
The Civil Rights Act of 1964:  An Overview 
 
Thomas Dodd, the floor manager for Title’s IX remand provision, pointed to examples of “‘cases