The Civil Rights Act of 1964: An Overview
[…] whom there has been an express finding on the record, after opp ortunity for hearing, of a failure to comply with such 
requirement”). 
434 
See id. § 2000d-1 (providing that “no such action shall be taken until the department or agency concerned has 
advised  the appropriate person or persons of the failure to comply with t he requirement and has determined that 
compliance cannot be secured  by voluntary means”). 
See also Guidelines for the Enforcement of Title VI,  Civil Rights 
Act of 1964, 28 C.F.R. §  50.3
 at I(A) (stating that “[b]efore these sanctions may be invoked, the Act requires 
completion of the procedures called for by section 602. T hat section require the department or agency concerned (1) to 
determine that compliance cannot be secured  by voluntary means, (2) to consider alternative courses of action 
consistent with achievement of the objectives of the statutes authorizing the particular financial assistance, (3) to afford 
the applicant an opportunity for a hearing, and (4) to complete the other procedural steps outlined in section 602, 
including  notification to the appropriate committees of the Congress”). 
See generally, e.g., 
Education and Title VI, 
Office for Civ. Rights, U.S.  Dep’t of Educ., https://www2.ed.gov/about/offices/list/ocr/docs/hq43e4.html 
(“T erminations are made only after the recipient has had an opportunity for a hearing before an administrative law