The Civil Rights Act of 1964: An Overview
[…] clear inference is that T itle VII was  designed  to supplement rather than supplant, existing laws and institutions relating 
to employment discrimination”). 
782 42 U.S.C.  § 2000e-7 (“Nothing in this subchapter shall be deemed  to exempt or relieve any person from any 
liability, duty, penalty, or punishment provided by any present or future law  of any State or political subdivision  of a 
State, other than any such law  which purports to require or permit the doing of  any act which would  be  an unlawful 
employment practice under this subchapter.”).   
783 
Id. § 2000h-4 (“Nothing contained in any title of this Act shall be construed as indicating an intent on the part of 
Congress  to occupy the field in which any such  title operates to the exclusion of State laws on the same subject  matter, 
nor shall any provision of this Act be construed as invalidating any provision of State law  unless  such  provision is 
inconsistent with any of the purposes of this Act, or any provision thereof.”). 
784 
See United States v. City of Philadelphia, 798 F.2d 81, 86 n. 5 (3d Cir. 1986) (noting that with respect to 
employment discrimination, it is “ readily apparent that Congress has not ‘occupied the field,’ leaving no room for state 
or local regulat ion of employment discrimination. Quite to the contrary, Congress expressly contemplated that the 
states would  exercise their traditional regulatory powers to prohibit employment discrimination”) (citing 42 U.S.C. §§ 
2000e–7 and 2000h-4; New York Gas  Light  Club  v. Carey, 447 U.S. 54, 67(1980)). 
785 
See 42 U.S.C.  §  2000h-4 (stating that no “provision of this Act [shall] be construed as invalidating any provision of 
State law  unless  such  provision is inconsistent with any of the purposes of this Act, or any pro vision thereof”). 
 
786 
Id. (stating that “ [n]othing contained in any title of this Act shall be construed as indicating an intent on the part of 
Congress  to occupy the field in which any such  title operates to the exclusion of State laws on the same subject 
matter”).