The Civil Rights Act of 1964: An Overview
[…] “enterprises,” among other facts, as indicative that the club was  not “private” within the meaning of T itle II; adding 
“[a] cafe cannot, by drafting itself a set of by-laws,  become an exempt club”). 
153 
See Welsh,  993 F.2d at 1276 (listing “the membership’s control over the operations of the establishment” as one of 
seven factors it would  consider to determine whether an entity is a private club under  T itle II)  
154 
See id. (also listing factors such as “the use of facilities by nonmembers,” “the club’s purpose,” and “whether the 
club  advertises for members”).    
155 
See 42 U.S.C.  §  2000a(e) (“The provisions of this subchapter shall not apply to a private club or other establishment 
not in fact open to the public”). 
156 42 U.S.C.  § 2000a-1. 
157  
Id. § 2000a-1. 
See, 
e.g, T yson v. Cazes, 363 F.2d 742, 742, 744 (1966) (where public bar and lounge refused  to 
serve black patron and asked him to leave because  of his race, and local ordinance had been in effect requiring separate