The Civil Rights Act of 1964: An Overview
[…] employee, through a hearing by an EEOC administrative law judge,660 or an appeal to the 
EEOC’s Office of Federal Operations.661 Subject to certain requirements and time frames unique 
to federal sector discrimination claims, federal employees may file a civil action seeking relief 
under Title VII in federal court.662 
Remedies for Title VII Violations 
As a general matter, the relief available  for Title VII violations is addressed in two statutory 
provisions: Section 706(g), which provides for the availability of back pay and various forms of 
equitable relief,663 and 42 U.S.C. §1981a, which provides for compensatory and punitive 
damages.664 Congress made compensatory and punitive damages available for Title VII violations 
through the Civil Rights Act of 1991.665 
                                              
their employing agency). 
658 29 C.F.R. §  1614.106(a) (“A complaint must be filed with the agency that allegedly discriminated against the 
complainant.”); 
id. § 1614.108(a) (“The investigation of complaints shall be conducted by the agency against which  the 
complaint has been filed.”); 
id. §  1614.110(b) (stating that a final decision by  an agency “shall consist of findings  by