The Civil Rights Act of 1964: An Overview
[…] 914, pt. 2, at 17 (discussing  T itle VI as implementing the Supreme Court’s 1954 
Brown v. Board of Education decision). 
237 
See Swann, 402 U.S. at 17-18 (citing T itle IV provisions referring to racial balancing,  and concluding  that these 
references were  included  to foreclose a reading of T itle IV “ as creating a right of action under the Fourteenth 
Amendment in the situation of so-called ‘de facto segregation,’ where racial imbalance  exists in the schools but with no 
showing  that this was brought about by discriminatory action of state authorities.”). 
See also 42 U.S.C. § 2000c(b) (for 
T itle IV purposes, defining  “desegregation” to 
not mean “the assignment of students to public schools in order to 
overcome racial imbalance”). 
238 
See id. § 2000c-6. 
239 
See id. § 2000c-6(a) (including as a condition for filing suit that “the Attorney General believes . . . that the 
institution of an action will materially further the orderly achievement of desegregation in public  education”).  
240