The Civil Rights Act of 1964: An Overview
[…] or perceived religion, national origin, gender, sexual  orientation, gender identity, or disability of any person.” 
 See id. at 
(a)(2)(A). 
749 
See About CRS, 
Our History,  Community Relations Service, https://www.justice.gov/crs/about,  (last visited Sept, 2, 
2020). 
750 42 U.S.C.  § 2000g-2(b) (providing that “[n]o officer or employee of the Service shall engage  in the performance of 
investigative or prosecuting functions of any department or agency in any litigation arising out  of a dispute in which he 
acted on behalf of the Service”). 
751 
See id. §2000a-4 (“T he Service is authorized to make a full investigation of any complaint referred to it by the court 
under section 2000a–3(d) of this title and may hold such  hearings with respect thereto as may be necessary”).  
752 
See id. § 2000a-3(d) (providing that a “court may refer the matter to t he Community Relations Service . . . for as 
long as the court believes there is a reasonable possibility of obtaining voluntary compliance, but for not more than 
sixty days: 
Provided further, T hat upon expiration of such sixty-day period, the court may extend such period for an 
additional period, not to exceed a cumulative total of one hundred and twenty days, if it believes there then exists a 
reasonable possibility of securing  voluntary compliance.”). 
753 
Id. 
754
 Id. § 2000a–4 (authorizing CRS  to “make a full investigation of any complaint referred to it by the court under 
section 2000a–3(d) of this title and [to] hold such hearings with respect thereto as may be necessary. T he Service shall 
conduct any hearings with respect to any such complaint in executive session, and shall not release any testimony given 
therein except by agreement of all parties involved in the complaint with the permission of the court, and the Service 
shall endeavor to bring about a voluntary settlement between the parties”). 
755 
Id. 
756 
See Our Work,  Community Relation Service, https://www.justice.gov/crs/our-work,  (last visited Sept. 2, 2020) (also 
providing links to examples and further discussion  of its activities). 
Congressional Research Service 
96 
The Civil Rights Act of 1964:  An Overview