The Civil Rights Act of 1964: An Overview
[…] mention of the concerns or context that prompted Congress to establish it. Legislative history 
reflects, however, that an earlier iteration of the Community Relations Service was proposed in 
1959 by then-Senator Lyndon B. Johnson.740 That bil , S. 499, referred to “disagreements in 
communities in the various States disruptive to peaceful relations among the citizens of such 
communities”741 and proposed establishing a federal service cal ed the Community Relations                                               
any action or proceeding.” 42 U.S.C.  §  2000h-3. 
733 
Id. § 2000g-1. 
734 
Id. § 2000g (“T here is hereby established  in and as a part of the Department of Commerce a Community Relations 
Service  (hereinafter referred to as the ‘Service’), which shall be  headed  by a Director who shall be appointed by the 
President with the advice and consent of the Senate for a term of four years.”). 
735 
See Our Reach, Community Relations Service, https://www.justice.gov/crs/crs-our-reach,  (last visited Sept. 2, 2020) 
(stating that  its “ regional and field offices are strategically located throughout the country to maximize the availability 
of CRS’s  services, meet the unique  needs of the communities they serve, and enable staff to deploy to communities 
quickly  in times of crisis”). 
736 
See 42 U.S.C.  §  2000g (“T here is hereby established in and as a part of the Department of Commerce a Community 
Relations Service”). 
737 
See Message of President Lyndon B. Johnson to Congress to accompany
 Reorganization Plan No. 1 of 1966 (Feb. 
10, 1966) [hereinafter 
Message of the President] (stating that “ [t]he Community Relations Service was  located in the