The Civil Rights Act of 1964: An Overview
[…] other governmental unit legally responsible for operating a public  school or schools”). 
291 
See id. 
See also 34 C.F.R. §  270.7 (defining “[s]pecial educational problems occasioned by  desegregation” to mean 
“those issues that arise in classrooms, schools, and communities in the course of desegregation efforts based  on race, 
national origin, sex, or religion. T he phrase does not refer to the provision of special education and related services for 
students with disabilities  as defined  under the Individuals  with Disabilities  Education Act (20 U.S.C. 1400 
et seq.)”). 
292 42 U.S.C.  § 2000c-3. 
293 
Id. (also permitting stipends for individuals  who attend a training institute on a full-time basis,  “in amounts specified 
by the Secretary in regulations, including  allowances  for travel to attend such institute”). 
294 
Id. § 2000c-4. 
295 
Id. (authorizing the Secretary, “ upon application of a school board, to make grants to such board”).  
296 
Id. 
297 
Id. § 2000c-5. 
298 
See generally Notice of Final T itle IV Regulations,  81 Fed. Reg.  46808 (July 18, 2016) (codified at 34 C.F.R.  pt. 
270).