The Civil Rights Act of 1964: An Overview
[…] end, CRS’s work has included responding to incidents with the potential for prompting strife or 
unrest, through engagement with local communities including local leaders and law 
                                              
or perceived religion, national origin, gender, sexual  orientation, gender identity, or disability of any person.” 
 See id. at 
(a)(2)(A). 
749 
See About CRS, 
Our History,  Community Relations Service, https://www.justice.gov/crs/about,  (last visited Sept, 2, 
2020). 
750 42 U.S.C.  § 2000g-2(b) (providing that “[n]o officer or employee of the Service shall engage  in the performance of 
investigative or prosecuting functions of any department or agency in any litigation arising out  of a dispute in which he 
acted on behalf of the Service”). 
751 
See id. §2000a-4 (“T he Service is authorized to make a full investigation of any complaint referred to it by the court 
under section 2000a–3(d) of this title and may hold such  hearings with respect thereto as may be necessary”).  
752