The Civil Rights Act of 1964: An Overview
[…] id. § 
2000e-2(g) (addressing T itle VII with respect to positions “ subject to any requirement imposed in the interest of the 
national security of the United States under  any security program in effect pursuant to or administered under  any statute 
of the United States or any Executive order of the President ”); 
id. § 2000e-2(h) (addressing T itle VII with respect to 
seniority or merit systems, “professionally developed ability test[s],” and wage  differentiation in certain 
circumstances); 
id. § 2000e-2(i) (permitting “ preferential treatment” “ to any individual because  he is an Indian living 
on or near a reservation” in certain circumstances). 
See also id. §  2000e-11 (“Nothing contained in this subchapter shall 
be construed to repeal or modify any Federal,  State, territorial, or local law creating special  rights or preference for 
veterans.”). 
602 
See generally Int’l Union, United Auto., Aerospace and Agricultural  Implement Workers of America v. Johnson 
Controls, Inc., 499 U.S. 187, 200 (1991) (“Under § 703(e)(1) of T itle VII, an employer may discriminate on the basis