The Civil Rights Act of 1964: An Overview
[…] in some cases  the closing of schools”). 
252 
See id. at 20 (stating that “ at this pace, it will still take until the year 2063 before the compliance order of the 1955 
Supreme  Court  decision which  called for school desegregation in biracial  school districts ‘with all deliberate speed’ 
will  be  carried out. T his must be  remedied by affirmative congressional action.”). 
See generally Brown v. Bd.  of Educ. 
of T opeka, Shawnee County, Kan., 347 U.S. 483 (1954); Brown v. Bd. of Educ. of T opeka, Kan., 349 U.S. 294 (1955).  
253 42 U.S.C.  § 2000c(c) (stating that a “‘[p]ublic school’ means any elementary or secondary educational institution, 
and ‘public  college’ means any institution of higher education or any technical or vocational school above the 
secondary school level, provided that such public  school or public  college  is operated by a State, subdivision  of a State, 
or governmental agency within a State, or operated wholly or predominantly from or through the use of governmental 
funds  or property, or funds or property derived from a governmental source.”).  
254 
See id. 
255 
See H. REP. NO. 914, pt. 1, at 23 (describing the “two main purposes” of T itle IV as authorizing the Secretary of the 
Department of Education to provide “ technical assistance and financial aid to assist in dealing with problems