The Civil Rights Act of 1964: An Overview
[…] would be an unlawful employment practice under this subchapter.”790 
In light of the above provisions, when addressing claims al eging that the 1964 Act has preempted 
a state or local antidiscrimination provision, federal courts have analyzed whether the chal enged 
state provision conflicts with the requirements of a title of the Act.791 In its 1987 decision 
                                              
clear inference is that T itle VII was  designed  to supplement rather than supplant, existing laws and institutions relating 
to employment discrimination”). 
782 42 U.S.C.  § 2000e-7 (“Nothing in this subchapter shall be deemed  to exempt or relieve any person from any 
liability, duty, penalty, or punishment provided by any present or future law  of any State or political subdivision  of a 
State, other than any such law  which purports to require or permit the doing of  any act which would  be  an unlawful 
employment practice under this subchapter.”).   
783 
Id. § 2000h-4 (“Nothing contained in any title of this Act shall be construed as indicating an intent on the part of 
Congress  to occupy the field in which any such  title operates to the exclusion of State laws on the same subject  matter,