The Civil Rights Act of 1964: An Overview
[…] depths of analysis—that the answer is no”) (citing cases). 
See also id. at 765 (stating that “we join the unanimous 
rulings  of our sister circuits, concluding  that T itle VII does not apply to uniformed members of the armed forces”).  
493 2 U.S.C.  §  1301 
et seq. For more information on the Congressional Accountability Act, including recent 
amendments to that Act, 
see CRS  Legal Sidebar  LSB10384, 
The Congressional Accountability Act of 1995 Reform  Act: 
An Overview,  by Christine J. Back (Dec. 11, 2019). 
494 
See id. § 1302(a)(2). 
495 
Id. § 1301(a)(9). 
496 42 U.S.C.  § 2000e(f) (stating that “that the term ‘employee’ shall not include any person elected to public office in 
any State or political subdivision  of any State by  the qualified  voters thereof, or any person chosen by suc h officer to be 
on such officer’s personal staff, or an appointee on the policy making level or an immediate adviser with respect to the 
Congressional Research Service 
64 
The Civil Rights Act of 1964:  An Overview 
 
employment from discriminatory hiring and certain other practices.497 Title VII’s federal sector 
provision also protects “employees or applicants for employment”498 of covered employers, as 
does the CAA.499