The Civil Rights Act of 1964: An Overview
[…] Rather, the Court concluded that the provision was only intended to limit  to injunction the penalty 
against 
proprietors or owners for refusing to serve black patrons, and thus foreclosed criminal 
prosecution of them on the basis of such refusals alone.188 The Court further reasoned that the 
provision thus permitted the criminal prosecution of 
other individuals.189 As the assailants in 
Johnson were not associated or connected to the proprietor or owner of the establishment,190 the 
Court held that they could be criminal y prosecuted for their acts under 18 U.S.C. § 241.191 The 
                                              
180 42 U.S.C.  § 2000a-3(d) (providing that “the court may refer the matter to the Community Relations Service . . . for 
as long as the court believes there is a reasonable possibility of obtaining voluntary compliance”).  
181 
Id. (providing that the period for obtaining voluntary compliance facilitated by the Community Relations Service 
shall not be “for not more than sixty days,” and further providing that “upon expiration of such sixty -day period, the