The Civil Rights Act of 1964: An Overview
[…] references were  included  to foreclose a reading of T itle IV “ as creating a right of action under the Fourteenth 
Amendment in the situation of so-called ‘de facto segregation,’ where racial imbalance  exists in the schools but with no 
showing  that this was brought about by discriminatory action of state authorities.”). 
See also 42 U.S.C. § 2000c(b) (for 
T itle IV purposes, defining  “desegregation” to 
not mean “the assignment of students to public schools in order to 
overcome racial imbalance”). 
238 
See id. § 2000c-6. 
239 
See id. § 2000c-6(a) (including as a condition for filing suit that “the Attorney General believes . . . that the 
institution of an action will materially further the orderly achievement of desegregation in public  education”).  
240 
See e.g., id. §  2000c-2 (addressing technical assistance for desegregating  schools); 
id. § 2000c-3 (providing for 
training relating to desegregation); 
id. §  2000c-4 (authorizing grants for training relating to “ problems incident to 
desegregation”). 
241 
See id. § 2000c(b).