The Civil Rights Act of 1964: An Overview
[…] 5”). Section 105 of T itle 5, in turn, defines executive agencies  as an “Executive department, a Government corporation, 
and an independent establishment.”). T hose terms are then further defined in 5 U.S.C  §§  101, 103, and 104. E xecutive 
departments include the Departments of State, T reasury, Defense, Justice, the Interior, Agriculture, Commerce, Labor, 
Health and Human Services,  Housing and  Urban Development, T ransportation, Energy, Education, Veterans Affairs, 
and Homeland Security. See
  5 U.S.C.  §  101. A government corporation “ means a corporation owned or controlled by 
the Government of the United States.” 
Id. § 103(a). An independent establishment includes the Government 
Accountability Office and “an establishment in the executive branch (other than the United States Postal Service or the 
Postal Regulatory Commission) which is not an Executive department, military department, Government corporation, 
or part thereof, or part of an independent establishment.” 
Id. § 105. 
490 42 U.S.C.  § 2000e-16(a) (identifying covered employers to include “military departments as defined in section 102 
of title 5”). Section 102 of T itle 5, in turn, defines military departments as: the Departments of the Army, the Navy, and 
the Air Force. 5 U.S.C.  §  102.