The Civil Rights Act of 1964: An Overview
[…] was  seldom  equal”). 
287 
See id. (stating that the “transition from all-Negro to integrated schools is at best a difficult problem of adjustment 
for teachers and students alike” and that the “hurdles that must be overcome in teaching biracial classes  and in 
administering biracial school systems are similarly tremendous”). 
288 
See id. (“It is clear then that the Congress must enact legislation empowering the Federal Government to 
disseminate information concerning desegregation plans, problems, and possible  solutions.”).  
289 42 U.S.C.  § 2000c-2. 
Congressional Research Service 
38 
The Civil Rights Act of 1964:  An Overview 
 
entities that are “legal y  responsible for operating a public school or schools.”290 Technical 
assistance may take the form of “information regarding effective methods of coping with special 
educational problems occasioned by desegregation,” and assistance and advising by “personnel of 
the Department of Education or other persons special y equipped to advise and assist” in such 
matters,291 among other support. 
Grants for Training  Relating to Problems  “Occasioned by Desegregation”