The Civil Rights Act of 1964: An Overview
[…] exercise of the constitutional or legal powers of the office. T he exemption set forth in the preceding sentence shall not 
include  employees subject  to the civil service laws  of a State government, governmental agency or political 
subdivision.  With respect to employment in a foreign country, such term includes  an individual  who is a citizen of the 
United States.”). 
497 
See, 
e.g., 
id. §  2000e-2(a)(1) (prohibiting an employer from refusing to hire any individual  based  on a protected 
trait); 
id. § 2000e-2(a)(2) (prohibiting an employer from limiting, segregating, or classifying employees or “ applicants 
for employment”). 
498 
See id. § 2000e-16(a) (“All personnel actions affecting employees or applicants for employment . . . shall be  made 
free from any discrimination based  on race, color, religion, sex, or national origin.”).  
499 More specifically, the CAA  defines a “covered employee” as “any employee” of a specifically enumerated 
legislative branch entity. 
See 2 U.S.C.  § 1301(a)(3) (defining a “ covered employee,” for example, as “ any employee” of 
“the House of Representatives,” “the Senate,” among other legislative branch entities). T he CAA also provides that an 
“employee” includes “an applicant for employment and a former employee.” 
Id. § 1301(a)(4). 
500 
See, 
e.g., 42 U.S.C.  §§  2000e-2(a)(1) and (a)(2). 
See also id. § 2000e-16(a) (mandating that “[a]ll personnel actions 
affecting employees or applicants for employment . . . shall be  made free from any discrimination based  on race, color, 
religion, sex, or national origin.”). 
501 
See Pub. L. No. 88-352, 78 Stat. 241, 253-55 (enacting Section 701, the definitions section of T itle VII).  
502 42 U.S.C.  § 2000e(j) (“T he term ‘religion’ includes all aspects of religious  observance and practice, as well  as