The Civil Rights Act of 1964: An Overview
[…] disparate impact liability.14 
This report is intended to provide a general legal understanding of the Act’s titles and 
requirements. Importantly, given the breadth of the Act, and the significant and considerable 
range of legal issues that can arise under each title,15 this overview is not exhaustive. Rather, this 
                                              
1 
See T he Civil Rights Act of 1964, Pub. L. No. 88-352, 78 Stat. 241. T he Act became law on July  2, 1964. 
See id. 
2 
See 52 U.S.C.  §  10101(a)(2) (codified as amended). 
See also id. §  10101(a)(1) (providing that all citizens who are 
otherwise qualified  voters “shall be entitled and allowed  to vote at all such elections, without distinction of race, color, 
or previous condition of servitude”). 
3 
See 42 U.S.C.  §  2000a (addressing  “discrimination or segregation on the ground of race, color, religion, or national 
origin”). 
4 
Id. § 2000b
 et seq. (addressing  the “right to the equal protection of the laws, on account of his race, color, religion, or 
national origin,” in the context of “ equal utilization of any public facility”).  
5 
See Pub.