The Civil Rights Act of 1964: An Overview
[…] context of public education based  on sex, and intervene in other cases alleging  equal  protection violations based on sex. 
See 42 U.S.C.  § 2000c(b) (defining desegregation to include “ the assignment of students to public  schools and within 
such schools without regard  to … sex”); 
id. §  2000c-6(a)(2) (authorizing the Attorney General to act upon a written 
complaint “ signed by an individual,  or his parent, to the effect that he has been denied  admission to or not permitted to 
continue in attendance at a public  college by reason of …  sex”); 
id. § 2000h-2 (“Whenever an action has been 
commenced in any court of the United States seeking relief from the denial of equal  protection of the laws under  the 
fourteenth amendment to the Constitution on account of … sex,” stating that “the Attorney General … may intervene in 
such action”). Meanwhile, 42 U.S.C.  § 2000c-9 was amended  to provide that “ [n]othing in [T itle IV] shall prohibit 
classification and assignment for reasons other than … sex”).