The Civil Rights Act of 1964: An Overview
[…] Civil Rights at 
School: Agency Enforcem ent of Title VI  of the Civil  Rights Act of 1964 , coordinated by Jared P. Cole (Apr. 4, 2019). 
See also, 
e.g., U.S. Commission on Civil  Rights, Examining the Environmental Protection Agency’s Compliance and 
Enforcement of T itle VI and Executive Order 12,898  (Sept. 2016). 
422 42 U.S.C.  § 2000d-1. 
423 
Id. 
424 
See id.  
425 
See Exec. Order No. 12250, 
Leadership and Coordination of Nondiscrimination Laws (Nov. 2, 1980), 
https://www.justice.gov/crt/executive-order-12250 (“The function vested in the President by Section 602 of the Civil 
Rights Act of 1964 (42 U.S.C.  2000d-1), relating to the approval of rules, regulations, and orders of general 
applicability, is hereby delegated  to the Attorney General.”). 
426 
See id. at 1-201(a) (“The Attorney General shall coordinate the implementation and enforcement by Executive 
agencies  of . . . T itle VI of the Civil Rights  Act of 1964 (42 U.S.C. 2000d et seq.)”).  
427 
See, e.g., infra notes 429-30. 
428 
See, 
e.g., Final Guidance  to Federal Financial Assistance Recipients Regarding  T itle VI Prohibition Against 
National Origin Discrimination Affecting Limited English Proficient Persons, 72 Fed.