The Civil Rights Act of 1964: An Overview
[…] students with disabilities  as defined  under the Individuals  with Disabilities  Education Act (20 U.S.C. 1400 
et seq.)”). 
292 42 U.S.C.  § 2000c-3. 
293 
Id. (also permitting stipends for individuals  who attend a training institute on a full-time basis,  “in amounts specified 
by the Secretary in regulations, including  allowances  for travel to attend such institute”). 
294 
Id. § 2000c-4. 
295 
Id. (authorizing the Secretary, “ upon application of a school board, to make grants to such board”).  
296 
Id. 
297 
Id. § 2000c-5. 
298 
See generally Notice of Final T itle IV Regulations,  81 Fed. Reg.  46808 (July 18, 2016) (codified at 34 C.F.R.  pt. 
270).   
299 34 C.F.R. §  270.1 (defining the “Equity Assistance Center Program as a “program [that] provides financial 
assistance to operate regional Equity Assistance Centers (EACs), to enable them to provide technical assistance 
(including  training) at the request of school boards  and other responsible governmental agencies in the preparation, 
adoption, and implementation of plans for the desegregation of public schools, and  in the development of effective 
methods of coping with special educational problems occasioned by desegregation.”). 
See also 34 C.F.R.  § 270.7 
(defining Equity Assistance Center as “ a regional desegregation  technical assistance and training center funded” by 
ED). 
300 
See generally Notice of Final T itle IV Regulations,  81 Fed. Reg.  46808 (July 18, 2016) (codified at 34 C.F.R.  pt.