Veterans Benefits Administration (VBA): Pension Programs
[…] the pension benefit, the veteran wil receive the greater of the pension benefit or the VA disability

4 38 U.S.C. §1521(j). For information on periods of war, see CRS Report RS21405, U.S. Periods of War and Dates of
Recent Conflicts
, by Barbara Salazar T orreon.
5 VA, “Eligibility for Veterans Pension,” at https://www.va.gov/pension/eligibility/. If a veteran were unable to
complete his or her active duty service requirement, there are exemptions that may permit the veteran to be eligible for
the Veterans Pension. T hese exemptions are stated in 38 U.S.C. §5303A.
6 38 U.S.C. §1521(a). 38 C.F.R. §3.1(n) defines willful misconduct as “ an act involving conscious wrongdoing or
known prohibited action. A service department finding that injury, disease or death was not due to misconduct will be
binding on the Department of Veterans Affairs unless it is patently inconsistent with the facts and the requirements of
laws administered by the Department of Veterans Affairs.”
7 For more information on disability compensation and programs for service-disabled veterans, see CRS Report
R44837, Benefits for Service-Disabled Veterans, coordinated by Heather M. Salazar.
8 38 U.S.C. §1502(a).
Congressional Research Service
2