Veterans Benefits Administration (VBA): Pension Programs
[…] Pension. See “Net Worth Requirement” for the description of what is included in the net worth
limit of $129,094, effective December 1, 2019.
For a surviving spouse with custody of a deceased veteran’s child, the child’s income may also be
included when it is considered “reasonably available” to the surviving spouse’s expenses for
“reasonable family maintenance.”34 However, a veteran’s surviving child’s current work income
would be excluded from countable income if the income is not more than the income level at

30 38 U.S.C. §1541(f).
31 38 U.S.C §1501(4). 38 U.S.C. §101(33) defines the Persian Gulf War period as “the period beginning on August 2,
1990, and ending on the date thereafter prescribed by Presidential proclamation or by law.” T here has not been an
official presidential proclamation to end the Persian Gulf War; therefore, servicemembers who have served since
August 2, 1990, to include those currently serving but who later separate and become veterans, are still considered
veterans of the Persian Gulf War period.