China’s National Security Law for Hong Kong:
[…] and report on Hong Kong.”161
Possible Implications for Taiwan
The NSL appears to have given many in Taiwan new cause for concern about a January 2019
statement by Chinese leader Xi Jinping proposing a “one country, two systems” approach for
Taiwan, a democracy of 23 million over which China claims sovereignty, and with which it has
vowed to unify, but which it has never controlled. The United States terminated diplomatic
relations with Taiwan in 1979, when the United States established relations with the PRC. The
1979 Taiwan Relations Act (P.L. 96-8; 22 U.S.C. 3301 et seq.) states, however, that it is U.S.
policy “to maintain the capacity of the United States to resist any resort to force or other forms of
coercion that would jeopardize the security, or the social or economic system, of the people on
Taiwan.”
The PRC originally developed its “one country, two systems” governance approach as an
inducement to Taiwan to consider unification with mainland China. In 1981, then-NPCSC
Chairman Ye Jianying offered a “nine-point proposal” for unification with Taiwan, including,