DOD Transfer and Reprogramming Authorities: Background, Status, and Issues for Congress
[…] Law.” In addition, critics say the executive branch’s decision to transfer certain DOD funds in FY2019 and FY2020 without
congressional prior approval was a divergence from longstanding practice and understandings between the executive and
legislative branches, and may have represented a violation of DOD regulation, if not law. Proponents have defended the
President’s actions to address unlawful migration through the U.S.-Mexico border.
Agencies may transfer funds only as authorized by law. Title 10, Section 2214, of the United States Code generally covers
transfers within DOD “whenever authority is provided in an appropriation Act to transfer amounts in working capital funds
or to transfer amounts provided in appropriation Acts for military functions of the Department of Defense (other than military
construction).” The statute limits use of transfers and reprogrammings to “a higher priority item, based on unforeseen
military requirements,” and prohibits their use for an item for which Congress has denied funds. The statute also requires the