DOD Transfer and Reprogramming Authorities: Background, Status, and Issues for Congress
[…] Selected DOD Transfer and Reprogramming Authorities
In provisions of the U.S. Code and on an annual basis through authorization and appropriations
acts, Congress provides DOD limited authority to obligate funds for purposes other than
original y authorized and appropriated. DOD uses separate authorities and processes for
department functions (other than construction projects), military construction and family housing
projects, and the National Intel igence Program (NIP) and Military Intel igence Program (MIP).
Provisions in U.S. Code
10 U.S.C. §2214, “Transfer of Funds: Procedure and Limitations”34
Title 10, Section 2214, of the United States Code general y covers transfers within DOD
“whenever authority is provided in an appropriation Act to transfer amounts in working capital
funds or to transfer amounts provided in appropriation Acts for military functions of the
Department of Defense (other than military construction).” The statute limits use of transfers or
reprogrammings to “a higher priority item, based on unforeseen military requirements,” and
prohibits their use for an item for which Congress has denied funds. The statute also requires the