Proposals to Extend CARES Act Provisions to Federal Student Loans Not Held by the Department of Education: Frequently Asked Questions
[…] held federal student loan borrowers via the CARES Act.71

compensation normally is to be measured by ‘the market value of the property at the time of the taking
contemporaneously paid in money.’”) (quoting Olson v. United States, 292 U.S. 246, 255 (1934)).
69 See, e.g., id. (“Deviation from this measure of just compensation has been required ... ‘when market value has been
too difficult to find, or when its application would result in manifest injustice to the owner or public.’”) (quoting United
States v. Commodities T rading Corp., 339 U.S. 121, 123 (1950)).
70 See 31 U.S.C. § 1304(a)(1) (appropriating “necessary amounts” “to pay final judgments, awards, compromise
settlements, and interest and costs specified in the judgments or otherwise authorized by law” where (among other
things) payment “ is not otherwise provided for”).
71 U.S. Department of Education, Office of Postsecondary Education, Electronic Announcement, “ UPDAT ED
Guidance for interruptions of study related to Coronavirus (COVID-19),” April 3, 2020, https://ifap.ed.gov/electronic-