The FUTURE Act (P.L. 116-91): Amendments to the Higher Education Act and Internal Revenue Code
[…] income; (4) the amount of contributions and payments to self-employed SEP, Keogh, and other
qualified plans that were deducted from income; (5) the amount of tax-exempt interest received;
(6) amounts from retirement pensions and annuities not included in adjusted gross income; (7) the
fact that Schedule A (itemized deductions), Schedule B (interest and ordinary dividends),
Schedule D (capital gains and losses), Schedule E (supplemental income and loss), Schedule F
(profit or loss from farming), or Schedule H (household employment taxes) were filed (if

25 34 C.F.R. § 685.213(b)(7)(i)(A) (specifying the poverty guideline is “published annually by the United
States Department of Health and Human Services pursuant to 42 U.S.C. 9902(2)”).
26 See 20 U.S.C. § 1087(a)(1); 34 C.F.R. § 685.213(b)(7).
27 26 U.S.C. § 6103(l)(13)(B).
28 26 U.S.C. § 6103(l)(13)(B); see id. §§ 263A(e)(4) (taxable income from a farming business), 1402(a) (net earnings