Adding Countries to the Visa Waiver Program: National Security and Tourism Considerations
[…] 48 U.S. law includes provisions for termination of a country’s membership in the VWP after periodic evaluations of a country’s continued designation as well as for emergency terminations (8 U.S.C. §1187(c)(5)(A) and (B)). Countries are evaluated based on “law enforcement and security interests of the United States (including the interest in enforcement of the immigration laws of the United States and the existence and effectiveness of its agreements and procedures for extraditing to the United States individuals, including its own nationals, who commit crimes that violate United States law)” (8 U.S.C. §1187(c)(5)(A)).

49 In addition, many Argentine nationals were trying to use the VWP to obtain entry to the United States solely for the purpose of proceeding to the Canadian border and pursuing an asylum claim in Canada.