Introduction to the Federal Budget Process
[…] The process by which a single
chamber could prevent the exercise of authority delegated to the executive branch (known as a
“legislative veto”) was later found unconstitutional, however. Specifically, after the Supreme
Court invalidated an unrelated one-house legislative veto in INS v. Chadha, 462 U.S. 919 (1983),
the Court of Appeals for the D.C. Circuit applied the reasoning of Chadha to invalidate the
deferral provisions in the ICA. This decision in City of New Haven v. United States (809 F.2d 900

94 This general restriction is found in 31 U.S.C. §1532, which states: “Except as specifically provided by law, an
amount authorized to be withdrawn and credited [transferred] is available for the same purpose and subject to the same
limitations provided by the law appropriating the amount.”
95 Title X of the Congressional Budget and Impoundment Control Act of 1974.
Congressional Research Service

30

Introduction to the Federal Budget Process

[D.C. Cir. 1987]), also struck down the statutory authority of the President to make deferrals for