The Cable Franchising Authority of State and Local Governments and the Communications Act
[…] Provision of services and maintenance of facilities/equipment

Sets minimum technical standards, to be updated periodically (47 U.S.C. § 544)

Regulation of services/facilities/equipment that is "consistent" with federal law permitted; otherwise prohibited (47 U.S.C. § 544)

Customer service

Sets standards with respect to office hours and telephone availability, service calls, and communications between operator and customer (47 U.S.C. § 552)

No restrictions on franchising authority power to establish and enforce customer service requirements that exceed federal standards (47 U.S.C. § 552)

Glossary

Build-Out Requirement: A requirement placed on a cable operator to provide cable service to particular areas or residential customers.

Cable Operator: From the Cable Act, 47 U.S.C. § 522, "[a]ny person or group of persons (A) who provides cable service over a cable system and directly or through one or more affiliates owns a significant interest in such cable system, or (B) who otherwise controls or is responsible for, through any arrangement, the management and operation of such a cable system."

Cable Service: One-way transmission of video programming to customers, and any customer interaction required for the selection or use of such video programming.

Cable System: A facility designed to provide video programming to multiple subscribers within a community, with limited exceptions.