The Cable Franchising Authority of State and Local Governments and the Communications Act
[…] Id. at 5156, para. 124.

146.

Second Order, 22 FCC Rcd. 19633, 19640, para. 17 (2007). The Second Order did not, however, extend the First Order's determinations involving time frames and build-out requirements to incumbent operators. Id. at 19636–37, paras. 8–9.

147.

Reconsideration Order, 30 FCC Rcd. 810, 816–17, para. 15 (2015).

148.

863 F.3d 485 (6th Cir. 2017).

149.

Id. at 493.

150.

Id. at 492–93.

151.

Id. at 493.

152.

Third Order, 2019 WL 3605129, at *26, para. 71 (citing 47 U.S.C. § 522(7)(C)).

153.

Id. at *27–*30, paras. 72–79.

154.

Id. at *27, para. 73 (citing 47 U.S.C. § 544(b)(1)).

155.

Id. at *27–*28, paras. 74, 76. The Third Order further cites to Section 624(a), which provides that a franchising authority "may not regulate the services, facilities, and equipment provided by a cable operator except to the extent consistent with [Title VI]." Id. at *27, *29, paras. 73, 77.

156.

Restoring Internet Freedom, 33 FCC Rcd. 311, 320–21, para. 26 (2018).

157.

Mozilla Corp. v.