The Cable Franchising Authority of State and Local Governments and the Communications Act
[…] Cable Service: One-way transmission of video programming to customers, and any customer interaction required for the selection or use of such video programming.

Cable System: A facility designed to provide video programming to multiple subscribers within a community, with limited exceptions. See note 39, supra, for the precise exceptions.

Common Carrier: A person or entity who provides interstate telecommunications service.

Franchise: A right to operate a cable system in a given area.

Franchise Fee: From the Cable Act, 47 U.S.C. § 542, "any tax, fee, or assessment of any kind imposed by a franchising authority or other governmental entity on a cable operator or cable subscriber, or both, solely because of their status as such," with several exceptions. See the "Franchise Fees" section, supra, for a discussion of some of these exceptions.

Franchising Authority: A state or local governmental body responsible for awarding franchises.