The Cable Franchising Authority of State and Local Governments and the Communications Act
[…] Public, Educational, and Governmental Access Channels ("PEG Channels"), Fed. Commc'ns Comm'n, https://www.fcc.gov/media/public-educational-and-governmental-access-channels-peg-channels (last updated Dec. 9, 2015).

42.

47 U.S.C. §§ 531(b), 541(b)(3)(D). An "institutional network" is defined as "a communication network which is constructed or operated by the cable operator and which is generally available only to subscribers who are not residential subscribers." Id. § 531(f).

43.

Id. § 544(a), (b). For an overview of the Cable Act's restrictions on franchising authorities, see the Appendix, infra.

44.

Id. § 542.

45.

Id. § 542(g)(1).

46.

Id. § 542(g)(2). These exemptions are discussed further in the "Franchise Fees" section below.

47.