The Cable Franchising Authority of State and Local Governments and the Communications Act
[…] May not grant exclusive franchises and may not "unreasonably refuse" to award additional competitive franchises; may not require cable provider offering telecommunications services to provide services or facilities as a condition of a grant of franchise; grant of franchise implies authorization of construction over public rights-of-way (47 U.S.C. § 541)

Build-out of cable systems

None

Must allow operator a reasonable amount of time for build-out in deciding whether or not to award franchise; must assure that cable service is not denied to any potential subscribers based on income (47 U.S.C. § 541)

Provision of telecommunications services

Operator not required to obtain franchise to provide telecommunications services (47 U.S.C. § 541)

May not impose requirement that "has the purpose or effect of prohibiting, limiting, restricting, or conditioning the provision of a telecommunications service" and may not require operator to discontinue cable system or telecommunications service due to failure to obtain franchise for telecommunications service (47 U.S.C. § 541)

Payment of franchise fees

Capped at 5% of annual gross revenues (47 U.S.C. § 542)