Applicability of Federal Requirements to Selected Health Coverage Arrangements
[…] f. States may elect to define large groups as groups with more than 50 individuals or more than 100 individuals. The definition of a small group is a group with either 50 or fewer individuals or 100 or fewer individuals, depending on a state's definition of a large group.

g. Before the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act (ACA; P.L. 111-148, as amended), this prohibition (or nondiscrimination requirement) applied only to group plans. The ACA renumbered and amended the prohibition to apply to individual plans in addition to group plans. The general grandfathering rule at 45 C.F.R. §147.140(c) states that the nondiscrimination requirement and other provisions "as added or amended by the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act, do not apply to grandfathered health plans." However, 45 C.F.R. §147.110 indicates that 45 C.F.R. §147.140 provides for exemption of grandfathered individual market plans from such provisions.

h.