Applicability of Federal Requirements to Selected Health Coverage Arrangements
[…] Kansas

Kansas Statutes Annotated
§40-2222

"Health care benefit coverage" offered by the Kansas Farm Bureau is not considered insurance and is not under the jurisdiction of the Kansas Commissioner of Insurance.

The coverage may be reinsured by a company that is allowed to undertake reinsurance in Kansas.

The Kansas Farm Bureau, as a provider of the health care benefit coverage, must file a "signed, certified actuarial statement of plans reserves" annually with the Kansas Commissioner of Insurance.

Tennessee

Tenn. Code Annotated §56-2-121(2016)

A "plan" sponsored by the state's farm bureau is deemed not insurance and not subject to state requirements governing insurance provided

  • the plan is self-insured and
  • "any stop-loss, excess, or similar insurance coverage purchased as part of the plan" is considered insurance and subject to the state's insurance requirements.

Source: CRS analysis of cited state laws.