Unemployment Compensation (UC): Issues Related to Drug Testing
[…] Ohio Legal Serv., Comment Letter on Proposed Rule to Establish Appropriate Occupations for Drug Testing of Unemployment Compensation Applicants, (Jan. 4, 2019), https://www.regulations.gov/document?D=ETA-2018-0004-0195.

57.

See id.

58.

This section was authored by David H. Carpenter, Legislative Attorney, American Law Division, CRS. Potential legal concerns under relevant state constitutions are beyond the scope of this report.

59.

42 U.S.C. §503(l)(1). The Section states, in its entirety:

(l) No interference with State laws regarding applicant's unlawful use of controlled substances

(1) Nothing in this chapter or any other provision of Federal law shall be considered to prevent a State from enacting legislation to provide for—

(A) testing an applicant for unemployment compensation for the unlawful use of controlled substances as a condition for receiving such compensation, if such applicant—

(i) was terminated from employment with the applicant's most recent employer (as defined under the State law) because of the unlawful use of controlled substances; or

(ii) is an individual for whom suitable work (as defined under the State law) is only available in an occupation that regularly conducts drug testing (as determined under regulations issued by the Secretary of Labor); or

(B) denying such compensation to such applicant on the basis of the result of the testing conducted by the State under legislation described in subparagraph (A).

60.

DOL 2019, Reissued Rule, 84 Fed. Reg., 53,037, 53,052 (Oct. 4, 2019) (to be codified at 20 C.F.R. §620.3(a)-(j)). DOL's 2019 regulations do not elaborate on how states should define the "previously terminated" group but delineate a number of categories of "regularly tested occupations."