Long-Term Federal Management of Uranium Mill Tailings: Background and Issues for Congress
[…] At the same time, the
committee recognizes that, despite past efforts by a licensee, the control and stabilization may not be adequate to meet
the requirements of these amendments to the 1954 act.”
104 The status of Title II sites under NRC and agreement state licenses are listed on NRC’s website. The website
provides a brief site summary, major regulatory or technical issues, and NRC’s expected closure date. See links at
NRC, “Locations of Uranium Recovery Sites Undergoing Decommissioning,” August 23, 2018, https://www.nrc.gov/
info-finder/decommissioning/uranium/.
105 See 42 U.S.C. §7925(a). “No amount may be expended under this subchapter with respect to any site licensed by the
Commission under the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (42 U.S.C. 2011 et seq.) or by a State as permitted under section
274 of such Act (42 U.S.C. 2021) at which production of any uranium product from ores (other than from residual
radioactive materials) takes place.”
Congressional Research Service
20

Long-Term Federal Management of Uranium Mill Tailings

to complete NRC’s decommissioning requirements.106 If left unreclaimed, exposure risks from
releases of radiological and nonradiological contaminants may present issues to affected
communities.