Long-Term Federal Management of Uranium Mill Tailings: Background and Issues for Congress
[…] consultation with the Department of the Interior’s Bureau of Land Management (BLM), similar to
provisions in Section 103, when processing sites are located on Indian lands.35
Land Acquisition and Transfer
Generally, DOE remediated the inactive uranium mill tailings and constructed a repository at the
original processing site location. However, Congress was aware of instances where inactive

27 “Rip-rap” is typically coarse rocks structured to prevent the erosion of underlying, relatively finer grain, layers.
28 40 C.F.R. §192.02(a).
29 40 C.F.R. §192.00. “Disposal site means the region within the smallest perimeter of residual radioactive material
(excluding cover materials) following completion of control.”
30 42 U.S.C. §7912(b).
31 42 U.S.C. §7912(d).
32 42 U.S.C. §7912. Two processing sites—Rifle, CO, and Slick Rock, NM—are listed as “Two Sites” that are included
in the original inventory of 22 sites.
33 42 U.S.C. §7913.
34 42 U.S.C. §7913(d).
35 42 U.S.C. §7915.
Congressional Research Service
8