Civil Rights at School: Agency Enforcement of Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964
[…] 27.

42 U.S.C. § 2000d et seq. For a comprehensive account of the legislative debate over Title VI, see generally Abernathy, supra note 12.

28.

Halpern, supra note 8, at 27-41 (concluding that "[i]t would be hard to overestimate the significance of the procedural protections Congress placed in the statute," which "encumbered those who would have to wield th[e] power" Title VI granted).

29.

42 U.S.C. § 2000d.

30.

Id. § 2000d-1 ("Each Federal department and agency which is empowered to extend Federal financial assistance to any program or activity, by way of grant, loan, or contract other than a contract of insurance or guaranty, is authorized and directed to effectuate the provisions of section 601 [42 USCS § 2000d] with respect to such program or activity by issuing rules, regulations, or orders of general applicability which shall be consistent with achievement of the objectives of the statute authorizing the financial assistance in connection with which the action is taken.").