Over the past decade, federal prosecutors and regulators have pur
[…] (ii) with intent to engage in conduct constituting [tax evasion or tax fraud]; or
(B) knowing that the transaction is designed in whole or in part—
(i) to conceal or disguise the nature, the location, the source, the ownership, or the control of the proceeds of specified unlawful activity; or
(ii) to avoid a transaction reporting requirement under State or Federal law.27
For purposes of this prohibition, the term "financial transaction" includes transactions "involving the movement of funds" and transactions "involving one or more monetary instruments."28
Similarly, 18 U.S.C. § 1957(a) (the so-called "Spending Statute") prohibits monetary transactions in criminally derived property. Specifically, Section 1957(a) makes it unlawful to "knowingly engage[] or attempt[] to engage in a monetary transaction in criminally derived property of a value greater than $10,000 and is derived from specified unlawful activity."29 In other words, unlike Section 1956, Section 1957 makes it a crime to knowingly spend the proceeds of specified unlawful activity, even if such spending does not promote such activity and is not designed to conceal the origins of the proceeds.