Over the past decade, federal prosecutors and regulators have pur
[…] In addition to imposing various AML requirements on "financial institutions," federal law also criminalizes money laundering and certain related conduct. Specifically, 18 U.S.C. § 1956(a)(1) (Section 1956) makes it unlawful for a person who "know[s] that the property involved in a financial transaction represents the proceeds of some form of unlawful activity" to "conduct[] or attempt[] to conduct such a financial transaction which in fact involves the proceeds of specified unlawful activity"26—
(A) (i) with the intent to promote the carrying on of specified unlawful activity; or
(ii) with intent to engage in conduct constituting [tax evasion or tax fraud]; or
(B) knowing that the transaction is designed in whole or in part—