Congressional Subpoenas: Enforcing Executive Branch Compliance
[…] Under the terms of the expired independent counsel statute, there is some question as to whether the Independent Counsel would be bound by the OLC's determination that the criminal contempt statute cannot constitutionally be enforced against an executive branch official asserting executive privilege at the direction of the President. See 28 U.S.C. § 594(f) ("An independent counsel shall, except to the extent that to do so would be inconsistent with the purposes of this chapter, comply with the written or other established policies of the Department of Justice respecting enforcement of the criminal laws.").

300.

28 U.S.C. §§ 591–99; 487 U.S. 654, 660 (1988). The independent counsel provisions expired in 1999. 28 U.S.C. § 599.

301.