Congressional Subpoenas: Enforcing Executive Branch Compliance
[…] Under this process, either house of Congress may unilaterally authorize one of its committees or another legislative entity to file a suit in federal district court seeking a court order declaring that the subpoena recipient is legally required to comply with the demand for information.31 In the past, this authorization has been provided through a simple House or Senate resolution.32

Federal law provides the jurisdictional basis for the Senate's exercise of its civil enforcement power.33 Under 28 U.S.C. § 1365, the U.S. District Court for the District of Columbia (D.C. District Court) has jurisdiction "over any civil action brought by the Senate or committee or subcommittee of the Senate to enforce . . . any subpoena."34 The law, however, makes clear that the grant of jurisdiction "shall not apply" to an action to enforce a subpoena issued to an executive branch official acting in his or her official capacity who has asserted a "governmental privilege."35 Yet at least one district court has