Immigration: Frequently Asked Questions about “Public Charge”
[…] 50.

USCIS Form I-864, Affidavit of Support Under Section 213A of the INA, https://www.uscis.gov/i-864.

51.

See 8 U.S.C. § 1183a(a)(1) (describing affidavit of support as a "contract ... that is legally enforceable against the sponsor by the sponsored alien, the Federal Government, any State ... or by any other entity that provides any means-tested public benefit"); Wenfang Liu v. Mund, 686 F.3d 418, 423 (7th Cir. 2012) (holding affidavit enforceable against sponsor for support payment to sponsored alien).

52.

See 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(4)(C), (D).

53.

See id. § 1183a.

54.

Id. §§ 1182(a)(4)(B)(ii), 1183a.

55.