Immigration: Frequently Asked Questions about “Public Charge”
[…] The May 1, 1987 [INS] public charge regulations, on the other hand, excluded self-supporting aliens if they could not simultaneously support their families. In so doing, they violated the statute.") (emphasis in original), vacated on jurisdictional grounds sub nom., Reno v. Perales, 509 U.S. 917, 917 (1993); INS Field Guidance, supra note 6, at 28690 n.3 (contending that federal courts considering the IRCA regulations "endorsed th[e] 'totality of the circumstances' test").

72.

See infra "If public charge is determined, can it be overturned?"

73.

8 C.F.R. § 245.2(a)(5)(ii) ("[T]he applicant [for adjustment of status], if not an arriving alien, retains the right to renew his or her application in [removal] proceedings.... "). The public charge ground of inadmissibility or deportability can also serve as the basis for the initiation of removal proceedings against aliens who have not applied for adjustment of status, but as explained above, such removal proceedings appear to be rare.