Policy Options for Multiemployer Defined
[…] https://www.pbgc.gov/sites/default/files/2016_pension_data_tables.pdf.
9 See PBGC,
FY2019 Annual Report, p. 26.
10 Congressional Budget Office,
Options to Improve the Financial Condition of the Pension Benefit Guaranty
Corporation’s Multiemployer Program, 51356, August 2016, https://www.cbo.gov/publication/51536.
11 Present value is the current value of a future sum of money. For an explanation of present value in the context of a
pension plan, see the appendix to CRS Report R43305,
Multiemployer Defined Benefit (DB) Pension Plans: A Primer.
12 See U.S.C. §1302(g)(2), which states that the “United States is not liable for any obligation or liability incurred by
the corporation.”
13 See Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation, “PBGC Projections: Multiemployer Program Likely Insolvent by the End
of 2025; Single-Employer Program Likely to Eliminate Deficit by 2022,” press release, August 3, 2017,