Questioning Judicial Nominees: Legal Limitations and Practice
[…] Confirmation Ethics, supra note 19, at 253 (“Justice O’Connor argued during her confirmation hearing that a nominee
. . . should refrain from making statements that might lead to disqualification in a future case.”).
123 See 28 U.S.C. § 144 (“Whenever a party to any proceeding in a district court makes and files a timely and sufficient
affidavit that the judge before whom the matter is pending has a personal bias or prejudice against either him or in
favor of any adverse party, such judge shall proceed no further therein, but another judge shall be assigned to hear such
proceeding.”); id. § 455(a)–(b) (specifying circumstances in which a “justice, judge, or magistrate judge of the United
States shall disqualify himself” from a proceeding); id. § 47 (“No judge shall hear or determine an appeal from the
decision of a case or issue tried by him.”).
124 See CODE OF CONDUCT CANON 3(C)(1) (“A judge shall disqualify himself or herself in a proceeding in which the
judge’s impartiality might reasonably be questioned . . . .”); MODEL CODE RULE 2.11(A) (same).
125 See generally Brown, supra note 24, at 2.