Questioning Judicial Nominees: Legal Limitations and Practice
[…] 47 Metro. Opera Ass’n, Inc. v. Local 100, Hotel Emps. & Rest. Emps. Int’l Union, 332 F. Supp. 2d 667, 671 (S.D.N.Y.
2004) (quoting United States v. Microsoft Corp., 253 F.3d 34, 114 (D.C. Cir. 2001)). Accord, e.g., White, 585 F.3d at
1140 (“The Code of Conduct . . . relies upon self-enforcement.”).
48 CODE OF CONDUCT CANON 1 cmt.
49 Metro. Opera Ass’n, 332 F. Supp. 2d at 671. Accord Microsoft, 253 F.3d at 114 (“There are, however, remedies
extrinsic to the Code. One is an internal disciplinary proceeding . . . . Another is disqualification of the offending judge
. . . .”). See also 28 U.S.C. § 351(a) (“Any person alleging that a judge has engaged in conduct prejudicial to the
effective and expeditious administration of the business of the courts . . . may file with the clerk of the court of appeals
for the circuit a written complaint . . .”); id. § 455(a) (“Any justice, judge, or magistrate judge of the United States shall
disqualify himself in any proceeding in which his impartiality might reasonably be questioned.”).
50 See Gordon Bermant & Russell R. Wheeler, Federal Judges and the Judicial Branch: Their Independence and