From Slip Law to United States Code: A Guide to Federal Statutes for Congressional Offices
[…] (June 4, 1914, ch. 103, §1, 38 Stat. 384; June 5, 1934, ch. 390, §3, 48 Stat. 879.)
The base law for 2 U.S.C. §1 is the Act of June 4, 1914, ch. 103, 38 Stat. 384. In other words, the
Act of June 4, 1914, created the language that currently occupies 2 U.S.C. §1. The opening clause
of the Act of June 4, 1914, reads, “An act Providing a temporary method of conducting the
nomination and election of United States Senators.”
In positive law titles, the history source credits convey different information. For example, 3
U.S.C. §7 reads:
Meeting and vote of electors.
The electors of President and Vice President of each State shall meet and give their votes
on the first Monday after the second Wednesday in December next following their
appointment at such place in each State as the legislature of such State shall direct.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 644, 62 Stat. 673.)
Here, the Act of June 25, 1948, ch. 644, 62 Stat. 673 is not the base law for 3 U.S.C. §7, because
this Act did not create the language of Section 7. Rather, this Act codified and enacted the entirety
of Title 3 into positive law. The opening clause of this Act reads, “An Act To codify and enact