The Foreign Agents Registration Act (FARA): A Legal Overview
[…] Table 1. Glossary of Terms Related to Actions Subjecting Agents to FARA

Political activities

"any activity that the person engaging in believes will, or that the person intends to, in any way influence any agency or official of the Government of the United States or any section of the public within the United States with reference to formulating, adopting, or changing the domestic or foreign policies of the United States or with reference to the political or public interests, policies, or relations of a government of a foreign country or a foreign political party" 22 U.S.C. § 611(o).

Public relations counsel

"any person who engages directly or indirectly in informing, advising or in any way representing a principal in any public relations matter pertaining to political or public interests, policies, or relations of such principal" 22 U.S.C. § 611(g).

Publicity agent

"any person who engages directly or indirectly in the publication or dissemination of oral, visual, graphic, written, or pictorial information or matter of any kind, including publication by means of advertising, books, periodicals, newspapers, lectures, broadcasts, motion pictures, or otherwise" 22 U.S.C. § 611(h).

Political consultant

"any person who engages in informing or advising any other person with reference to the domestic or foreign policies of the United States or the political or public interest, policies, or relations of a foreign country or of a foreign political party" 22 U.S.C. § 611(p).

Source: United States Code.