The Foreign Agents Registration Act (FARA): A Legal Overview
[…] Irish People, Inc., 595 F.Supp. 114, 118 (D.D.C. 1984) (explaining that "[t]here is no distinction made by FARA, however, between paid and unpaid agents.").

36.

See 2 U.S.C. §§ 1601 – 1614.

37.

See 2 U.S.C. § 1602(10) (defining "lobbyist"); id. § 1603(a) (identifying general registration requirements for lobbyists).

38.

22 U.S.C. § 619 (providing FARA's applicability in all places subject to "the civil or military jurisdiction of the United States" including the states, the District of Columbia, U.S. territories, and its insular possessions).

39.

Id. § 611(c)(1).

40.

28 C.F.R. § 5.100(e).

41.

Id.

42.

22 U.S.C. § 611(c)(1).

43.

Id. § 611(b).

44.

FARA defines government of a foreign country to include "any person or group of persons exercising sovereign de facto or de jure political jurisdiction over any country, other than the United States, or over any part of such country, and includes any subdivision of any such group and any group or agency to which such sovereign de facto or de jure authority or functions are directly or indirectly delegated. Such term shall include any faction or body of insurgents within a country assuming to exercise governmental authority whether such faction or body of insurgents has or has not been recognized by the United States." Id. § 611(e).

45.