The Foreign Agents Registration Act (FARA): A Legal Overview
[…] What Does That Mean? Newsweek, June 28, 2017, available at http://www.newsweek.com/russia-investigation-paul-manafort-michael-flynn-foreign-agents-629609 (suggesting that retroactive compliance would not necessitate enforcement if the failure to register was negligent rather than willful).

57.

22 U.S.C. § 614(a).

58.

Id.

59.

Id. § 614(b).

60.

Id. § 614(e).

61.

Id. § 615.

62.

Id.

63.

Id.

64.

See generally id. § 613. Additionally, FARA authorizes the Attorney General to exempt certain persons from registration requirements if the Attorney General determines that such information would not be necessary under the Act. Id. § 612(f) ("The Attorney General may, by regulation, provide for the exemption ... where by reason of the nature of the functions or activities of such person the Attorney General, having due regard for the national security and the public interest, determines that such registration, or the furnishing of such information, as the case may be, is not necessary to carry out the purposes of this Act."). It is unclear whether the Attorney General has ever exercised this authority.

65.

Id. § 611(d).

66.

Id.

67.

Id.

68.

Id. § 613(a), (b), (c).

69.

Id. § 613(b).

70.

Id.

71.

Id. § 613(a).

72.

Id. § 613(c).

73.

Id. § 613(d).

74.

Id. § 613(e).

75.