Collective Bargaining and the Federal Service Labor-Management Relations Statute: Selected Legal Issues
[…] Official Time

The FSLMRS requires that employees who represent a union in the negotiation of a collective bargaining agreement be granted official time—paid time off from assigned government duties—for such activity.76 Section 7131(d) of the FSLMRS also permits the negotiation of additional official time "in any amount the agency and the exclusive representative involved agree to be reasonable, necessary, and in the public interest."77 The FLRA has interpreted this section to require the negotiation of official time proposals that involve employees performing labor-management relations activities beyond negotiation of a collective bargaining agreement.78 Accordingly, section 7131(d) limits management's ability to assign work