Collective Bargaining and the Federal Service Labor-Management Relations Statute: Selected Legal Issues
[…] 79.

25 F.L.R.A. 685, 688 (1987) (quoting AFGE, Council of Locals No. 214 v. FLRA, 798 F.2d 1525, 1530-31 (D.C. Cir. 1986)).

80.

32 F.L.R.A. 1006, 1012 (1988).

81.

45 F.L.R.A. 289 (1992).

82.

47 F.L.R.A. 1118 (1993).

83.

Id. at 1124. 5 U.S.C. § 7102(1) states that each employee has the right "to act for a labor organization in the capacity of a representative and the right, in that capacity, to present the views of the labor organization to heads of agencies and other officials of the executive branch of the Government, the Congress, or other appropriate authorities[.]"

84.

Id. at 1125-26.

85.

798 F.2d 1525 (D.C. Cir. 1986).

86.

Id. at 1526-27.

87.

Id at 1528.

88.

Id. at 1530.

89.

AFGE Local 2761 and Dep't of the Army, Army Publications Distribution Ctr., 32 F.L.R.A. at 1012.

90.

Id.