Collective Bargaining and the Federal Service Labor-Management Relations Statute: Selected Legal Issues
[…] · with respect to filling positions, making selections for appointments from among properly ranked and certified candidates for promotion, or from any other appropriate source;

· taking whatever actions may be necessary to carry out the agency mission during emergencies.29

Courts have noted that section 7106(a) ensures that the collective bargaining system established by the FSLMRS does not "undermine the effectiveness of government through unwarranted intrusion on management prerogatives."30 At the same time, however, section 7106(b) of the FSLMRS provides that nothing in the section "shall preclude any agency and any labor organization from negotiating ... procedures which management officials of the agency will observe in exercising any authority under this section[.]"31 The FSLMRS and the two subsections are meant to "establish a balance between the nonnegotiable substantive rights of management and the negotiable procedures to be followed when management exercises its substantive rights."32

In Dep't of Defense, Army-Air Force Exchange Service v.