Collective Bargaining and the Federal Service Labor-Management Relations Statute: Selected Legal Issues
[…] See U.S. Dep't of the Air Force v. FLRA, 844 F.3d 957 (D.C. Cir. 2016) (finding no obligation to bargain over access to a shopette because 10 U.S.C. § 2484(c)(2) grants the Department of Defense unfettered discretion to "maintain the exclusive right to operate convenience stores, shopettes, and troop stores ... "); Illinois Nat'l Guard v. FLRA, 854 F.2d 1396 (D.C. Cir. 1988) (no obligation to bargain over an alternative work schedule when Secretary of the Army given unfettered discretion to prescribe hours of duty for technicians under 32 U.S.C. § 709).

27.

See, e.g., 5 U.S.C. § 5332(a)(1) ("The General Schedule, the symbol for which is 'GS', is the basic pay schedule for positions to which this subchapter applies. Each employee to whom this subchapter applies is entitled to basic pay in accordance with the General Schedule."). The employees of at least seven agencies, however, are believed to have the ability to negotiate over pay.