Collective Bargaining and the Federal Service Labor-Management Relations Statute: Selected Legal Issues
[…] 59.

Id.

60.

5 U.S.C. § 7122(a). Arbitration awards involving removals and reductions in grade based on unacceptable performance, as well as other removals, suspensions, reductions in grade or pay, and furloughs of 30 days or less are not reviewable by the FLRA, but are subject to judicial review under 5 U.S.C. § 7703.

61.

Id.

62.

Id. § 7123(a)(1).

63.

Id. § 7116.

64.

Id. § 7116(a)(2).

65.

Id. § 7116(b)(1).

66.

5 C.F.R. § 2423.8(a).

67.

Id. § 2423.8(b).

68.

Id. § 2423.20(a).

69.

Id. § 2423.31.

70.

Id. § 2423.32.

71.

Id. § 2423.34(a).

72.

Id. § 2423.41(a).

73.

5 U.S.C. § 7118(a)(7)(A).

74.

Id. § 7118(a)(7)(C).

75.

Id. § 7123(a).

76.

Id. § 7131(a).

77.

Id. § 7131(d).

78.

See, e.g., U.S. Dep't of Justice, Immigration & Naturalization Service and AFGE Nat'l Border Patrol Council, 37 F.L.R.A. 362, 370 (1990) ("Section 7131(d) of the Statute provides that representatives of an exclusive representative 'shall be granted official time in any amount the agency and the exclusive representative involved agree to be reasonable, necessary, and in the public interest.' The Authority has held that official time negotiated under this section is to be used for 'labor-management relations activity.'") (citation omitted).

79.

25 F.L.R.A. 685, 688 (1987) (quoting AFGE, Council of Locals No. 214 v. FLRA, 798 F.2d 1525, 1530-31 (D.C. Cir. 1986)).

80.