Collective Bargaining and the Federal Service Labor-Management Relations Statute: Selected Legal Issues
[…] 21.

5 U.S.C. § 7103(b)(1).

22.

Exec. Order No. 12171, reprinted as amended in 5 U.S.C. § 7103 at 58-59 (2012).

23.

5 U.S.C. § 7102.

24.

Id. § 7102(2).

25.

Id. § 7103(a)(14).

26.

Id. § 7103(a)(14)(C). Courts have also concluded that employees have no right to bargain over matters that Congress has committed to an agency's unfettered discretion. See U.S. Dep't of the Air Force v. FLRA, 844 F.3d 957 (D.C. Cir. 2016) (finding no obligation to bargain over access to a shopette because 10 U.S.C. § 2484(c)(2) grants the Department of Defense unfettered discretion to "maintain the exclusive right to operate convenience stores, shopettes, and troop stores ... "); Illinois Nat'l Guard v. FLRA, 854 F.2d 1396 (D.C. Cir. 1988) (no obligation to bargain over an alternative work schedule when Secretary of the Army given unfettered discretion to prescribe hours of duty for technicians under 32 U.S.C. § 709).

27.