Presidential Authority over Trade: Imposing Tariffs and Duties
[…] 22.

Trading with the Enemy Act of 1917, ch. 106, §5(b)(1)(B), 40 Stat. 415 (codified as amended at 50 U.S.C. §4305(b)(1)(B)).

23.

Tariff Act of 1930, ch. 497, §338(a), 46 Stat. 704 (codified at 19 U.S.C. §1338(a)).

24.

Trade Expansion Act of 1962, P.L. 87-794, §232(b)–(c), 76 Stat. 877 (codified as amended at 19 U.S.C. §1862(b)–(c)).

25.

Trade Act of 1974, P.L. 93-618, §122, 88 Stat. 2001 (codified as amended at 19 U.S.C. §2132).

26.

Id. §123(a) (codified as amended at 19 U.S.C. §2133(a)).

27.

Id. §301 (codified as amended at 19 U.S.C. §2411).

28.

Id. §501 (codified as amended at 19 U.S.C. §2461).

29.

See also African Growth and Opportunity Act, P.L. 106-200, §111(b), 114 Stat. 257 (2000) (codified as amended at 19 U.S.C. §2466a(b)) ("The President may provide duty-free treatment for any article described in section 2463(b)(1)(B) through (G) of this title that is the growth, product, or manufacture of a beneficiary sub-Saharan African country described in subsection (a) of this section, if, after receiving the advice of the International Trade Commission in accordance with section 2463(e) of this title, the President determines that such article is not import-sensitive in the context of imports from beneficiary sub-Saharan African countries.").

30.

International Emergency Economic Powers Act of 1977, P.L. 95-223, §203(a)(1)(B), 91 Stat. 1626 (codified as amended at 50 U.S.C. §1702(a)(1)(B)).

31.