Presidential Authority over Trade: Imposing Tariffs and Duties
[…] This is an example of a statute authorizing the President to grant certain duty preferences.29
  • International Emergency Economic Powers Act of 1977 §203(a)(1)(B):30 If the President "declares a national emergency" "to deal with any unusual and extraordinary threat, which has its source in whole or substantial part outside the United States, to the national security, foreign policy, or economy of the United States" under Section 202(a) (50 U.S.C. §1701(a)), "the President may ... investigate, block during the pendency of an investigation, regulate, direct and compel, nullify, void, prevent or prohibit, any acquisition, holding, withholding, use, transfer, withdrawal, transportation, importation or exportation of, or dealing in, or exercising any right, power, or privilege with respect to, or transactions involving, any property in which any foreign country or a national thereof has any interest by any person, or with respect to any property, subject to the jurisdiction of the United States." In exercising this power, Section 204 (19 U.S.C. §1703) specifies that "The President, in every possible instance, shall consult with the Congress before exercising any of the authorities granted by this chapter and shall consult regularly with the Congress so long as such authorities are