The President’s Pardon Power and Legal Effects on Collateral Consequences
[…] Code Ann. Crim. Proc. §10-105 (expungement of police record). See Margaret Colgate Love, Chart #4- Judicial Expungement, Sealing, and Set-Aside, NACDL Restoration of Rights Resource Project (July 2016), http://ccresourcecenter.org/resources-2/restoration-of-rights/50-state-comparisonjudicial-expungement-sealing-and-set-aside/.

101.

There is one narrow expungement provision under 18 U.S.C. §3607(c). It directs the court to expunge all official records, except nonpublic ones, of a person who has been found guilty of a misdemeanor offense of simple possession of marijuana under 21 U.S.C. §844 and who was less than 21 years old at the time of the offense. Section 3607 of Title 18 United States Code provides the following: "The effect of the order shall be to restore such person, in the contemplation of the law, to the status he occupied before such arrest or institution of criminal proceedings. A person concerning whom such an order has been entered shall not be held thereafter under any provision of law to be guilty of perjury, false swearing, or making a false statement by reason of his failure to recite or acknowledge such arrests or institution of criminal proceedings, or the results thereof, in response to an inquiry made of him for any purpose."

102.

Noonan, 906 F.2d at 956-57 ("Clearly, a federal court has the inherent power to expunge an arrest and conviction record. However, it is equally well established that granting such relief is confined to extreme circumstances.") (internal citations omitted).

103.