The President’s Pardon Power and Legal Effects on Collateral Consequences
[…] See also, e.g., Haw. Rev. Stat. §831-2(a) (restoration of voting rights upon completion of sentence; person may vote during period of probation or parole); Mont. Const. art IV, §2 (defining a qualified elector as any individual who is 18 years of age or older, who meets the registration and residency requirements, but excluding those "serving a sentence for a felony in a penal institution"). At least 20 states restore voting rights upon completion of sentence and any conditional discharge, such as parole and probation. See, e.g., Alaska Stat. §15.05.030 (restoration of voting rights after unconditional discharge completed); N.Y. Elec. Law §5-106(2) ("No person who has been convicted of a felony pursuant to the laws of this state, shall have the right to register for or vote at any election unless he shall have been pardoned or restored to the rights of citizenship by the governor, or his maximum sentence of imprisonment has expired, or he has been discharged from parole.").

107.

Utah Code Ann. §20A-2-101.5.

108.

Brian C. Kalt, The Exclusion of Felons From Jury Service, 53 Am.