The President’s Pardon Power and Legal Effects on Collateral Consequences
[…] If an individual is barred due to a federal offense, then a presidential pardon will qualify as having one's civil rights restored under the statute. See United States v. Hefner, 842 F.2d 731, 733 (4th Cir. 1988) (holding "that some affirmative act recognized in law must first take place to restore one's civil rights to meet the eligibility requirements of section 1865(b)(5)" such as "pardon, amnesty or expunction of his conviction"). Whether a federal felon may serve on a federal jury after having had civil rights restored by a state will likely depend on the state process.

109.

See, e.g., Ark. Code Ann. §16-31-102 (disqualifying from grand or petit jury service "[p]ersons who have been convicted of a felony and have not been pardoned"); 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. §4502(a)(3) (disqualifying from jury service one who "has been convicted of a crime punishable by imprisonment for more than one year and has not been granted a pardon or amnesty therefor").

110.

Compare N.C. Gen. Stat. §13-1 (permitting a federal felon automatic restoration of rights as long has the individual unconditionally discharged or received an unconditional pardon or satisfied all conditions of a conditional pardon) with Conn. Gen.