Hydropower: Comparison of Selected Provisions in S. 2012, as Engrossed in the House, and S. 2012, as Engrossed in the Senate
[…] 19.

16 U.S.C. §§792 et seq.

20.

A qualifying facility would have to meet certain qualifying criteria. One such criterion is that the facility was not licensed or exempted from license requirements prior to enactment of the bill.

21.

The statutory requirement is not less than 7.5% in FY2013 and each fiscal year thereafter. 42 U.S.C. §15852.

22.

The statutory definition of renewable energy is as follows: "The term 'renewable energy' means electric energy generated from solar, wind, biomass, landfill gas, ocean (including tidal, wave, current, and thermal), geothermal, municipal solid waste, or new hydroelectric generation capacity achieved from increased efficiency or additions of new capacity at an existing hydroelectric project." 42 U.S.C. §15852.

23.