Hatch Act Restrictions on Federal Employees’ Political Activities in the Digital Age
[…] See 5 U.S.C. §7322(1).

35.

See CRS Report R44447, Campaign Contributions and the Ethics of Elected Officials: Regulation Under Federal Law.

36.

See 59 Fed. Reg. 48,769 (September 23, 1994).

37.

See Office of Special Counsel, Hatch Act: Federal Employees, available at https://osc.gov/pages/hatchact-affectsme.aspx.

38.

5 U.S.C. §7323(a).

39.

See 5 U.S.C. §7323(b)(2)(B)(i).

40.

FEC employees generally also are barred from soliciting, receiving, or giving political contributions to employees, Members of Congress, or officers of the uniformed service. 5 U.S.C. §7323(b)(1).

41.

5 U.S.C. §7323(b)(3).

42.

Id.

43.

5 U.S.C. §7323(b)(2)(B)(ii).

44.

5 U.S.C. §7323(b)(2)(A).

45.

See 5 U.S.C. §7323(b)(4) (defining "active part in political management or in a political campaign" to mean "those acts of political management or political campaigning which were prohibited for employees of the competitive service before July 19, 1940, by determinations of the Civil Service Commission under the rules prescribed by the President.").

46.

See 5 C.F.R. §734.402 (recognizing further restricted employees' right to expression of political opinions; to display political messages; to sign political petitions; etc.).

47.

5 U.S.C. §7324(b)(1).

48.

5 U.S.C. §7324(b)(2).

49.