Hatch Act Restrictions on Federal Employees’ Political Activities in the Digital Age
[…] 44.

5 U.S.C. §7323(b)(2)(A).

45.

See 5 U.S.C. §7323(b)(4) (defining "active part in political management or in a political campaign" to mean "those acts of political management or political campaigning which were prohibited for employees of the competitive service before July 19, 1940, by determinations of the Civil Service Commission under the rules prescribed by the President.").

46.

See 5 C.F.R. §734.402 (recognizing further restricted employees' right to expression of political opinions; to display political messages; to sign political petitions; etc.).

47.

5 U.S.C. §7324(b)(1).

48.

5 U.S.C. §7324(b)(2).

49.

5 U.S.C. §7325. See generally 5 C.F.R. part 733 "Political Activity—Federal Employees Residing in Designated Localities."

50.

Id. To prescribe such regulations, the Office of Personnel Management must "[determine] that because of special or unusual circumstances which exist in the municipality of political subdivision it is in the domestic interest of the employees and individuals to permit that political participation." Id. See 5 C.F.R. §733.107(c) (list of designated localities).

51.

5 U.S.C. §7324(a).

52.

See 5 U.S.C. §7322; 5 C.F.R. §734.101.

53.

5 C.F.R. §734.101.

54.

Id.

55.

Id.